Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assessment of life cycle greenhouse gas emissions of a split-type air conditioner and potential emission reduction : a case study of an air conditioning manufacturing factory in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นิธิดา นาคะปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.287
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนชนิดติดผนังขนาดทำความเย็น 3.2 กิโลวัตต์ ซึ่งมีขอบเขตการประเมินตั้งแต่ การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบ การขนส่งวัตถุดิบ กระบวนการผลิต กระจายสินค้า การใช้งาน การกำจัดซาก และแบ่งย่อยขอบเขตการประเมิน เป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ กรณีใช้งานประเทศไทย และ กรณีใช้งานในทวีปยุโรป เพื่อเสนอมาตรการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และคำนวณศักยภาพการลดคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนกรณีใช้งานในประเทศไทย เท่ากับ 13,643 kgCO2eq และผลลัพธ์ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกกรณีสถานการณ์ใช้งานในทวีปยุโรปเท่ากับ 10,289.63 kgCO2eq ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในแต่ละขั้นตอนของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งประเทศไทยและทวีปยุโรปสอดคล้องไปทางเดียวกันคือ ขั้นตอนการใช้งานมีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุด และปัจจัยหลักที่ค่าการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกกรณีใช้งานในทวีปยุโรปน้อยกว่าประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีและเชื้อเพลิงในการผลิตไฟฟ้า ซึ่งในทวีปยุโรปมีสัดส่วนการใช้พลังงานสะอาดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 56 ซึ่งมากกว่าประเทศไทยที่มีสัดส่วนร้อยละ 16 ในส่วนของมาตรการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสารนิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอมาตรการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่แบ่งมาตรการเป็นสองด้านได้แก่ ด้านผู้ใช้งานและ ด้านผู้ผลิต โดยมาตรการด้านผู้ใช้งาน ได้แก่ (1) มาตรการการจัดการการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้ Silent mode 4 ชั่วโมง/วัน (2) ใช้ระบบการจัดการพลังงานผ่านซอฟต์แวร์โดยลดใช้พลังงานลง 10 % ต่อปี (3) การไม่ทิ้งสารทำความเย็นสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ ซึ่งหากดำเนินงานทั้ง 3 มาตรการด้านผู้ใช้งานสามารถลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกกรณีใช้งานในประเทศไทยได้ 3,946 kgCO2eq และกรณีใช้งานในทวีปยุโรป 3,366 kgCO2eq และมาตรการด้านผู้ผลิต ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาเครื่องปรับอากาศที่มีประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานสูงขึ้น (2) การศึกษาพัฒนาเครื่องปรับอากาศให้ใช้สารทำความเย็นชนิด R290 (3) การนำสารทำความเย็นจากเครื่องเก่ามาใช้ใหม่โดยวิธีการ reclamation (Batch Distillation) (4) เพิ่มสัดส่วนการใช้ไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานสะอาดในการผลิตเครื่องปรับอากาศ ซึ่งหากดำเนินมาตรการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้ง 4 มาตรการด้านผู้ใช้ จะสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในกรณีใช้งานในประเทศไทยเท่ากับ 2,943 kgCO2eq และกรณีใช้งานในทวีปยุโรปลดลงเท่ากับ 1,193 kgCO2eq
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to evaluate the life cycle assessment of the carbon footprint of the split-type wall-mounted cooling capacity 3.2 kW model and to propose measures to mitigate greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and explore potential reductions. The methodology involved an assessment of the product's carbon footprint. The assessment covered the entire life cycle, including material parts, product manufacturing, transportation, usage, and disposal. The scope was divided into two scenarios: Thailand and Europe. The results indicate that in Thailand, the total GHG emissions from a split-type air conditioner were 13,643 kg CO2eq, whereas in Europe, they were 10,289.63 kg CO2eq. The difference in GHG emissions between Europe and Thailand can be attributed to the impact of the country's electricity generation by fuel mix. Europe has a higher proportion of renewable energy at 56%, compared to Thailand's 16%. The potential measures to reduce GHG emissions are presented from two perspectives: those of the user and those of the manufacturer. The user's measures to reduce GHG emissions are: (1) manage energy efficiency by using the silent mode; (2) employ product applications to decrease power consumption by 10%; and (3) recover the refrigerant using a recovery machine. All three measures taken it has potential reducing GHG emissions to 3,946 kg CO2eq in Thailand and 3,402 kg CO2eq in Europe. The manufacturer's measures to reduce GHG emissions are: (1) develop high-efficiency energy for the new model; (2) develop an air conditioner for the R290; (3) reclamation refrigerant R32 by batch distillation; and (4) increase the proportion of electric energy consumption from renewable energy in the manufacturing process. All four measures implemented by the manufacturer have the potential to reduce GHG emissions to 2,943 kg CO2eq in Thailand and 1,193 kg CO2eq in Europe.
Creative Commons License