Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of virtual model utilization for construction
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพดล จอกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.290
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการจําลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริงมาใช้ในการก่อสร้าง ที่เน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานในโครงการก่อสร้าง จึงทําการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของเทคโนโลยีการจําลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริง เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการลดปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานในโครงการก่อสร้าง โดยสมมติฐานของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ความรู้สึกของผู้ทดสอบที่วัดโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการจําลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริงและสภาพแวดล้อมการก่อสร้างจริงก็ไม่ต่างกัน สมมติฐานได้รับการทดสอบโดยความรู้สึกของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่เปรียบเทียบระหว่างความรู้สึกที่วัดโดยเทคโนโลยีการจําลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริง กับสภาพแวดล้อมจริง กรณีศึกษา 3 กรณี ในโครงการก่อสร้างจริงถูกนํามาใช้ในการทดลอง ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 20 คนได้รับเลือกให้เยี่ยมชมสถานที่ก่อสร้างและเปรียบเทียบความรู้สึกระหว่างการใช้เทคโนโลยีการจําลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริง กับสถานการณ์จริง จากนั้นนําการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความรู้สึกของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีการจําลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริง และสถานการณ์จริงในโครงการก่อสร้างสําหรับทั้งสองกรณีศึกษาไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนําเทคโนโลยีการจําลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริงมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อลดปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานก่อสร้างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to propose an application of Virtual Environment (VE) technology in the construction focused for change orders in the construction project.The possibility of Virtual Environment technology to apply for reducing the problems of change order in the construction project was studied.The assumption of this research is the feeling of users measured by using VE applications and the real situations are not different.The assumption was tested by the respondents’ feeling using the questionnaire that compared between the feeling measured by VE applications and the real situations.The three cases studies in the real construction project were used for the experiment.The 20 respondents were selected to visit the construction site and compared the feeling between using VE application and the real situations.The statistical analysis was applied to analyze the data from the questionnaires.The results of the research show that the feeling of the respondents who applied the VE applications and the real situations in the construction project for both case studies are not significant difference.Therefore, it can be concluded that the VE technology is possibly applied in order to reduce the problems of change orders in the construction project.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.