Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่มของประเทศไทย: การวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของตลาดต่างประเทศจากมุมมองทางเศรษฐกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.307
Abstract
The textile and garment industry is a significant contributor to Thailand's economy, playing a vital role in employment, exports, and industrialization. This study explores the international market opportunities for Thailand's textile and garment sector from an economic perspective. Utilizing frameworks such as Porter's Five Forces, SWOT analysis, and PESTEL analysis, this research identifies the key challenges and opportunities within the industry. The findings reveal that while the industry faces challenges such as rising production costs, labor shortages, and outdated machinery, there are substantial opportunities for growth through technological advancements, sustainable practices, and international partnerships. The study highlights the need for strategic government support to enhance competitiveness and recommends policies focusing on innovation, workforce development, and market expansion. By leveraging its traditional strengths and embracing new strategies, Thailand's textile and garment industry can maintain its critical position in the global market, contributing to the country's economic stability and growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่มเป็นผู้มีส่วนสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย มีบทบาทสำคัญในการจ้างงาน การส่งออก และการอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจโอกาสทางการตลาดระหว่างประเทศสำหรับภาคสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่มของประเทศไทยจากมุมมองทางเศรษฐกิจ การวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์เช่น Porter's Five Forces, SWOT analysis, และ PESTEL analysis เพื่อระบุความท้าทายและโอกาสสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในขณะที่อุตสาหกรรมเผชิญกับความท้าทาย เช่น ต้นทุนการผลิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น การขาดแคลนแรงงาน และเครื่องจักรที่ล้าสมัย แต่มีโอกาสในการเติบโตอย่างมากผ่านความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี การปฏิบัติที่ยั่งยืน และความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้เน้นความจำเป็นในการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และแนะนำให้ใช้นโยบายที่มุ่งเน้นนวัตกรรม การพัฒนากำลังแรงงาน และการขยายตลาด โดยการใช้ประโยชน์จากจุดแข็งแบบดั้งเดิมและการยอมรับกลยุทธ์ใหม่ ๆ อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่มของประเทศไทยสามารถรักษาตำแหน่งที่สำคัญในตลาดโลก ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยเสถียรภาพและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเท
Creative Commons License