Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เลเซอร์อินดิวซ์ไบโอชาร์สำหรับการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชออร์กาโนฟอสฟอรัส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.938
Abstract
Biochar is a carbon-rich material made from the combustion of biomass. It is a potential sustainable material for preconcentration sorbents, however conventional research uses energy-intensive pyrolysis methods to produce biochar sorbents. In this study, a more energy-efficient approach, using a laser irradiation process under ambient conditions, was studied to produce a biochar sorbent for the solid-phase extraction (SPE) of organophosphorous pesticides (OPPs) and analyzed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). Various biomass materials rich in lignin were tested to produce a biochar by a laser irradiation method. Cork sheet had the most consistent production of a laser-induced biochar and was selected as a biomass source. For the laser irradiation method, a central composite design (CCD) was employed in optimizing the laser parameters, which were speed, power, and number of lase times. The optimum conditions for producing the laser-induced biochar from cork sheet were 1 lase time at a laser power of 9 W and a speed of 250 mm/s. The laser-induced biochar was then applied for solid phase extraction of OPPs in a water sample. The optimized conditions for SPE procedure were two pieces of 5 x 20 mm laser-induced biochar held together by an adhesive, 90 minutes of extraction time, 800 μL acetonitrile as desorption solvent, and 20 minutes of desorption time. For method performance of OPPs extraction, LOD and LOQ for quantifying the extract were achieved at 1.34 – 6.94 μg/L and 4.07 – 21.02 μg/L, respectively. The recoveries of spiked water sample at 0.5, 1, and 2 μg/L, excluding phosalone, ranged from 46.91 to 126.55 %. The method showed a good intraday precision (HorRat values between 0.12 – 0.43) and interday precision (HorRat values between 0.09 – 0.98). When applied to a real sample, the recoveries of spiked sample at 1 μg/L, excluding phosalone, were 36.57 – 74.49 %. This new application of laser-induced biochar shows the potential for low-energy production of a biochar sorbent for the solid-phase extraction of organophosphorus pesticides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอชาร์เป็นวัสดุที่มีปริมาณธาตุคาร์บอนสูงได้มาจากการเผาไหม้ของชีวมวล เป็นวัสดุที่ยั่งยืนสำหรับการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับสารเพื่อความเข้มข้นล่วงหน้าได้โดยทั่วไปการผลิตไบโอชาร์มักใช้วิธีไพโรไลซิสซึ่งใช้พลังงานสูงมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาวิธีการผลิตไบโอชาร์โดยการฉายรังสีด้วยเลเซอร์ซึ่งประหยัดพลังงานมากกว่า เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับไบโอชาร์สําหรับการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็ง (SPE) ของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชออร์กาโนฟอสฟอรัส (OPPs) และวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (GC-MS) วัสดุชีวมวลที่อุดมไปด้วยลิกนินหลายชนิดได้นำมาทดสอบเพื่อผลิตไบโอชาร์จากการฉายรังสีด้วยเลเซอร์ พบว่า แผ่นไม้ก๊อกเป็นวัสดุชีวมวลที่ดีและสม่ำเสมอที่สุดในการผลิตเลเซอร์อินดิวซ์ไบโอชาร์ ในการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการฉายรังสีด้วยเลเซอร์ได้แก่ ความเร็ว กำลัง และจำนวนครั้งของการเลเซอร์ ใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบส่วนประสมกลาง (CCD) ซึ่งภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเลเซอร์อินดิวซ์ไบโอชาร์ คือการฉายรังสีจำนวนหนึ่งครั้ง ที่กำลังเลเซอร์ 9 วัตต์ และความเร็ว 250 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาที จากนั้น นำเลเซอร์อินดิวซ์ไบโอชาร์ที่ได้มาใช้ในการสกัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชออร์กาโนฟอสฟอรัสในตัวอย่างน้ำด้วยการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็ง โดยมีภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือใช้แผ่นเลเซอร์อินดิวซ์ไบโอชาร์ขนาด 5 x 20 มิลลิเมตร 2 ชิ้นที่ประกบกันด้วยกาว ใช้เวลาการสกัด 90 นาที ทำการชะสารด้วยอะซิโตไนไตรล์ปริมาตร 800 ไมโครลิตร และใช้เวลาการชะ 20 นาที สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของการสกัด OPPs ได้ค่า LOD และ LOQ ในการหาปริมาณสารสกัดเท่ากับ 1.34 – 6.94 μg/L และ 4.07 – 21.02 μg/L ตามลำดับ เปอร์เซ็นต์การคืนกลับของการสกัดน้ำที่มีการเติม OPPs ที่ระดับ 0.5, 1, และ 2 μg/L เท่ากับ 46.91 – 126.55 % ยกเว้นโฟซาโลน โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์นี้มีความเที่ยงภายในวันเดียวกัน (ค่า HorRat เท่ากับ 0.12 – 0.43) และความเที่ยงต่างวัน (ค่า HorRat เท่ากับ 0.09 – 0.98) ของการวิเคราะห์ที่ดี เมื่อวิเคราะห์น้ำตัวอย่างจริงที่มีการเติม OPPs ที่ 1 μg/L ได้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การคืนกลับของการสกัดเท่ากับ 36.57 – 74.49 % ยกเว้นโฟซาโลน จากการประยุกต์ใช้เลเซอร์ซึ่งใช้พลังงานต่ำในการผลิตเลเซอร์อินดิวซ์ไบโอชาร์นี้ สามารถผลิตไบโอชาร์เพื่อเป็นวัสดุดูดซับในการสกัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชออร์กาโนฟอสฟอรัสด้วยการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็ง
Creative Commons License