Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาลูปเมดิเอเตดไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชันแบบคู่ (dLAMP) สาหรับการตรวจหายีน KPC และ NDM ที่ดื้อต่อยาคาร์บาเพเนม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naraporn Somboonna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.94
Abstract
Carbapenems are regarded as a last-resort option for treating a wide range of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacterial infections. Unfortunately, the prevalence of carbapenem-resistant genes has been on the rise among patients. Some factors contribute to this trend, including prolonged hospital stays, prior antibiotic usage, inappropriate or insufficient antibiotic treatment, and contamination through wounds or feces. The emergence of carbapenem-resistant (CR) genes gained significant attention, particularly after 2005. These CR genes are frequently carried on mobile genetic elements such as plasmids or transposons, enabling their transmission to other bacteria. Klebsiella pneumoniae carbapenemase (KPC) and New delhi metallo-β-lactamase (NDM) stand out as the most prevalent CR genes, both in Southeast Asian countries and worldwide. These genes exhibit numerous subtypes, with 123 and 43 subtypes for KPC and NDM, respectively. Hence, in this study, our focus was on KPC and NDM as the most widespread CR genes that have been responsible for numerous global outbreaks in recent times. We developed universal primers for KPC and NDM genes, aiming to detect the subtypes using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) techniques. Additionally, we developed a duplex-LAMP assay which is capable of simultaneously detecting both genes in a single reaction. As a result, the developed dLAMP can detect KPC and NDM in a single reaction using an optimum temperature and incubation time of 55 minutes at 65°C temperature. For visualization, using hydroxyl naphthol blue (HNB) which changed from violet (negative) to blue (positive). With optimum MgSO4 and HNB concentration, 6.5 mM, and 180 mM, showed the highest absorbance at 650 nm. The developed universal primers KPC and NDM proved to be specific only for detecting both genes using PCR. Furthermore, the sensitivity of developed dLAMP in the detection of both genes was ten times higher compared to traditional PCR with approximately 1 hour to determine the positive results of dLAMP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่าง Carbapenems ถือเป็นทางเลือกสุดท้ายในการรักษาการติดเชื้อจากแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ ในปัจจุบันพบยีนที่ต้านการใช้ Carbapenems เพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วย พบว่ามีหลายปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น การพักรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลเป็นเวลานาน, มีประวัติการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ, การรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะที่ไม่เหมาะสมหรือไม่เพียงพอ, และการปนเปื้อนจากการผ่าตัดหรือบาดแผลจากการผ่าตัด ในปี 2005 carbapenem-resistant genes (CR genes) ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากยีนเหล่านี้มี plasmid หรือ transposons ที่สามารถถูกแพร่ไปยังเชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่นๆได้ Klebsiella pneumoniae carbapenemase (KPC) and New delhi metallo-β-lactamase (NDM) เป็นยีนในกลุ่ม CR ที่พบมากที่สุดทั้งในประเทศแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และทั่วโลก ยีนเหล่านี้มี 123 และ 43 ชนิดย่อย สำหรับ KPC และ NDM ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคลูปเมดิเอเตดไอโซเทอร์มอลแบบยีนเดียว (LAMP) และสองยีน (dLAMP) ร่วมกับสีย้อม HNB ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อยีน KPC และ NDM รวมถึงชนิดย่อยๆของสองยีน ที่มีการแพร่กระจายไปทั่วโลกมากที่สุดในกลุ่ม CR การตรวจจับสำหรับยีนเดียวสามารถทำได้ที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสม นั่นคือ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 55 นาที และเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับสีย้อม HNB สังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีจากสีม่วง (ผลลบ) เป็นสีฟ้า (ผลบวก) ด้วยความเข้มข้นของ MgSO4 และ HNB ที่เหมาะสม นั่นคือ 6.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 180 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งยืนยันผลด้วยการสังเกตการดูดกลืนของแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 650 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้เมื่อตรวจจับด้วยเทคนิค PCR พบว่าไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบมีความจำเพาะต่อยีน KPC และ NDM และความไวของการทดสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการตรวจจับทั้งสองยีนมีความไวสูงถึงสิบเท่าเมื่อเทียบกับ PCR สามารถอ่านผลได้ภายในเวลาไม่ถึงหนึ่งชั่วโมง
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.