Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy and safety of extended-release versus immediate-release tacrolimus in kidney transplant recipients : meta-analysis
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
นลินี พูลทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.648
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ทาโครลิมัสเป็นยาในกลุ่ม calcineurin inhibitor ที่ได้รับการแนะนำให้ใช้เป็นตัวเลือกแรกในผู้ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต ปัจจุบันมียา 2 รูปแบบคือ รูปแบบออกฤทธิ์ทันทีที่รับประทานวันละ 2 ครั้ง และรูปแบบออกฤทธิ์นานที่รับประทานวันละ 1 ครั้ง เพื่อเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยของยาทาโครลิมัสรูปแบบออกฤทธิ์นานเปรียบเทียบกับรูปแบบออกฤทธิ์ทันที วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการอภิวิเคราะห์โดยสืบค้นข้อมูลงานวิจัยที่เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมที่เปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ทางการรักษาระหว่างยาทาโครลิมัสรูปแบบออกฤทธิ์นานกับรูปแบบออกฤทธิ์ทันที โดยสืบค้นงานวิจัยจนถึงวันที่ 20 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2561 ในฐานข้อมูล ได้แก่ PubMed, EMBASE, Cochrane Register of Controlled Trials, Scopus, Web of Science และ CINAHL โดยไม่มีการจำกัดภาษาในการตีพิมพ์ ทั้งนี้มีผู้วิจัยสองคนคัดเลือกงานวิจัย สกัดข้อมูลและประเมินความเสี่ยงของอคติอย่างเป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการศึกษา: พบงานวิจัยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวน 13 การศึกษา จำนวนประชากรรวม 3,101 ราย ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการปฏิเสธไตเฉียบพลันระหว่างการได้รับยาทั้งสองรูปแบบที่ระยะเวลาภายใน 6 เดือนและ 12 เดือนหลังจากได้รับยา (RR 1.04 [0.83, 1.29] และ RR 1.09 [0.86, 1.37] ตามลำดับ) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของทั้งอัตราการรอดของไต การรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยและค่าการทำงานของไต (eGFR) ที่ระยะเวลาภายใน 6 เดือนและ 12 เดือนหลังจากได้รับยา นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาในระยะยาวมากกว่า 1 ปี ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการรอดของไตและอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเช่นเดียวกัน สรุปผลการศึกษา: ยาทาโครลิมัสรูปแบบออกฤทธิ์นานมีประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยเทียบเคียงกับยาทาโครลิมัสรูปแบบออกฤทธิ์ทันทีทั้งการศึกษาในระยะสั้นและในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Tacrolimus, a potent calcineurin inhibitor, has been recommended to be the first line immunosuppressive agent for prophylaxis of acute rejection after kidney transplantation (KT). It is currently available in immediate-release, twice-daily formulation and extended-release, once-daily formulation which improve adherence in kidney transplant recipients (KTRs) and long-term graft outcomes. We aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of extended-release (ER-Tac) versus immediate-release tacrolimus (IR-Tac) administration in KTRs. Methods: We systematically reviewed all randomized controlled trials (RCTs) compared the outcomes ER-Tac versus IR-Tac in KT recipients. A systematic literature search was performed from inception to 20 April 2018 in the following databases; PubMed, EMBASE, Cochrane Library, Scopus, Web of Science, and CINAHL without language restriction. Two investigators independently conducted study selection, data extraction and assessed risk of bias. Results: Our meta-analysis included 13 RCTs that examined a total of 3,101 KTRs. The ER-Tac and IR-Tac group exhibited no significant differences in biopsy-proven acute rejection at ≤ 6 months and 12 months (RR 1.04 [0.83, 1.29] and RR 1.09 [0.86, 1.37], respectively). There was no difference in graft survival, patient survival and eGFR at ≤ 6 months and 12 months. We also found no difference in the long-term study over 12 months in graft survival and patient survival. Conclusions: Extended-release tacrolimus appears to be as effective as immediate-release tacrolimus in the short-term and long-term period after KT.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.