Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress, coping behaviors and related-factors in mothers of child with ADHD at Out Patient Department of Child Psychiatric Clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิสา วัชรสินธุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1557
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากมารดาเด็กสมาธิสั้นที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก หน่วยจิตเวชเด็ก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 104 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2. แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสั้น 3. แบบวัดความเครียดสวนปรุง 4. แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียดของมารดาเด็กสมาธิสั้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS version 22 เพื่อหาสถิติเชิงพรรณนา คำนวณสถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดและพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียดกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้สถิติ Chi - square, t-test และ One-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficiency และวิเคราะห์การถดถอย Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis และ Linear Regression Analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายของความเครียดและพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มารดาเด็กสมาธิสั้นมีระดับความเครียดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.9 มีพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียดหลักแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหา คิดเป็นร้อยละ 91.3 โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหา ได้แก่ อายุมารดา รายได้ครอบครัวต่อเดือน และความรู้ของมารดาเกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสั้น ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหา ได้แก่ รายได้ครอบครัวต่อเดือน และความรู้ของมารดาเกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This was a descriptive study. Data was collected from 104 mothers of child with ADHD at Out Patient Department of Child Psychiatric Clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. They were asked to complete 4 questionnaires, namely: 1) Personal information questionnaire; 2) ADHD knowledge questionnaire; 3) Suanprung Stress Test-20; 4) The coping behavior questionnaire. The SPSS version 22 were used to analysed to find the descriptive and inferential statistics to demonstrate the associated factors of stress and coping behaviors of the sample, including Chi-square test, t-test and One-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficient , Multiple Regression Analysis and Linear Regression Analysis were done to find predictive factors of stress and coping behaviors. The results showed that the mothers of child with ADHD had level of stress at moderate level and used problem-focused coping behaviors. The factors associated with problem-focused coping behaviors were the maternal ages, family income and knowledge about ADHD. The predictive factors for problem-focused coping behaviors were family income and knowledge about ADHD.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.