Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Level Of Lactoferrin In Oral Lichen Planus And Oral Lichenoid Lesions Undergoing Topical Steroid Therapy
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ ประพิณจำรูญ
Second Advisor
จีรัสย์ สุจริตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.659
Abstract
แลคโตเฟอรินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแต่กำเนิด ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพหลายชนิด ทั้งเชื้อรา ไวรัส และแบคทีเรียขอบเขตกว้าง มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลไกและบทบาททางชีวภาพของแลคโตเฟอรินออกมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง รวมถึงการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา ที่พบความสัมพันธ์ของระดับแลคโตเฟอรินที่ลดลงและการติดเชื้อราในช่องปาก อย่างไรก็ดี ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของระดับแลคโตเฟอรินในน้ำลายของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาสเตียรอยด์เฉพาะที่ ซึ่งทราบกันดีว่าเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่เป็นช่องทางให้เกิดการติดเชื้อราแคนดิดาในช่องปาก การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับของแลคโตเฟอรินในน้ำลายก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยยาฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะเซทโทไนด์ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.1 ชนิดขี้ผึ้งป้ายปาก ในผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการที่เป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นรอยโรคไลเคนอยด์ช่องปากสาเหตุจากยา ผลการทดลองไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับแลคโตเฟอรินในน้ำลายเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยยาสเตียรอยด์เฉพาะที่ทั้งในผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการที่เป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นรอยโรคไลเคนอยด์ช่องปากสาเหตุจากยา (p = 0.100 และ 0.099 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติยังไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการไหลของน้ำลาย และอัตราการไหลของแลคโตเฟอรินเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยยาสเตียรอยด์เฉพาะที่ทั้งในผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการที่เป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นรอยโรคไลเคนอยด์ช่องปากสาเหตุจากยา และจำนวนเชื้อราแคนดิดาในผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการที่เป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก อย่างไรก็ดี ผลการนับจำนวนโคโลนีของราแคนดิดาก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยยาสเตียรอยด์เฉพาะที่ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นรอยโรคไลเคนอยด์ช่องปากสาเหตุจากยามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.028)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lactoferrin is considered to be a key component of the innate host defense system that exhibits strong antimicrobial activity against fungi, virus and broad spectrum of bacteria. The mechanism and biological role of lactoferrin have been studied widely. A recent report clearly showed that the significant decrease of concentration of lactoferrin correlated with the growth of Candida in the oral cavity. However, the relation of lactoferrin in saliva of patients who were undergoing topical steroid therapy, which is recognized to be one of the factors that predispose to Candida infection in the oral cavity, has never been reported. Hence, the aim of this research was to compare the salivary lactoferrin level before and after treatment with fluocinolone acetonide 0.1% in orabase in the groups of oral lichen planus patients and oral lichenoid drug reaction patients. The results showed no statistical difference of lactoferrin level between before and after treatment with topical steroid in both oral lichen planus and oral lichenoid drug reaction patient groups (p = 0.100 and 0.099 respectively). The statistical analysis also showed no difference in salivary flow rate, lactoferrin flow rate before and after treatment with topical steroid in both groups, and quantity of Candida in oral lichen planus patient group. Nevertheless, the statistical significance of the colony count of Candida between before and after treatment with topical steroid was shown in oral lichenoid drug reaction patients group (p = 0.028).
Creative Commons License