Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมชีวิตต่อสุขภาพหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ทางเพศและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้หญิงจีนในระยะก่อนหมดประจำเดือน: การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1425
Abstract
Objectives: Our study aimed to explore the effects of a therapeutic lifestyle modification (TLM) intervention on cardiometabolic health, sexual functioning, and health-related quality of life in perimenopausal Chinese women. Methods: This was a 12-week, two-parallel arm, randomized controlled trial conducted in the First Affiliated Hospital of Yunnan University of Chinese Medicine, Kunming City, China. Ninety-four eligible perimenopausal women aged between 40 and 55 years were randomly assigned to either a TLM intervention or usual care at a 1:1 ratio. Menopause-specific quality of life (MENQOL), female sexual function index (FSFI), pelvic floor muscle strength (PFMS), and composite cardiometabolic biomarkers were evaluated at baseline and post-intervention. Results: After 12 weeks, linear mixed-effects models showed that a group-by-time interaction in favor of the TLM intervention led to a statistically significant improvement in the MENQOL(-0.60, 95% CI -0.80 to -0.41), FSFI (3.82, 95% CI 2.03 to 5.61), resting heart rate (HR) (-5.44, 95% CI -10.40 to -0.48), waist circumference(-3.14, 95% CI -4.15 to -2.13), and body fat percentage (-4.25, 95% CI -6.92 to -1.58) compared to the control group. There were also statistically significant differences between the groups in the proportions of PFMS. Conclusion: The TLM intervention effectively improved menopause-specific quality of life in midlife women, supported by enhancements in sexual functioning and cardiometabolic health status.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้เป็นมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสำรวจผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมชีวิต (Therapeutic lifestyle modification; TLM)ต่อสุขภาพหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การทำหน้าที่ทางเพศ และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้หญิงจีนในระยะก่อนหมดประจำเดือน วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม ระยะเวลาการศึกษา 12 สัปดาห์ โดยทำการศึกษาวิจัยที่โรงพยาบาลในเครือแห่งแรกของมหาวิทยาลัยการแพทย์แผนจีนยูนนาน เมืองคุนหมิง ประเทศจีน ทั้งนี้มีสตรีวัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือนอายุระหว่าง 40 ถึง 55 ปี ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ได้รับการสุ่มให้อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรม TLM หรือ โปรแกรมปกติ (Usual care) ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 โดยมีการวัดคุณภาพชีวิตเฉพาะวัยหมดประจำเดือน (Menopause-specific quality of life; MENQOL) ดัชนีการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศของผู้หญิง (Female sexual function index; FSFI) ความแข็งแรงของอุ้งเชิงกราน (Pelvic floor muscle strength; PFMS) และตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพเกี่ยวกับระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โดยประเมินก่อนและหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัย: หลังจากผ่านไป 12 สัปดาห์ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางสถิติ Linear mixed-effects models พบว่า interaction ระหว่างกลุ่มและเวลา ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรม TLM มีคุณภาพชีวิตเฉพาะวัยหมดประจำเดือน (MENQOL) (-0.60, 95% CI -0.80 to -0.41) ดัชนีการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศของผู้หญิง (FSFI) (3.82, 95% CI 2.03 to 5.61) อัตราการเต้นหัวใจ (-5.44, 95% CI -10.40 to -0.48) ขนาดรอบเอว (-3.14, 95% CI -4.15 to -2.13) และเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกาย (-4.25, 95% CI -6.92 to -1.58) มีทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมปกติ (Usual care) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของสถิติในสัดส่วนของความแข็งแรงของอุ้งเชิงกราน (PFMS) ระหว่างสองกลุ่ม สรุปผลงานวิจัย: โปรแกรม TLM มีประสิทธิภาพช่วยให้สตรีวัยกลางคนมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น โดยมีผลสนับสนุนจากดัชนีการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศของผู้หญิง และ โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากการปรับปรุงสมรรถภาพทางเพศของสตรีและตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพเกี่ยวกับระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด
Creative Commons License