Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สาธารณสุขของการตรวจคัดกรองผู้มีความเสี่ยงมะเร็งตับโดยวิธีไม่รุกล้ำในผู้ป่วยภาวะตับคั่งไขมัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongruedee Chaiteerakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.454
Abstract
Background: Non-invasive tests (NITs), such as the Fibrosis-4 Index (FIB-4) and vibration-controlled transient elastography (VCTE), have been widely employed to detect individuals with metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) with an elevated risk of developing hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). This study evaluates the cost-effectiveness of utilizing these NITs for detecting advanced liver fibrosis and implementing HCC surveillance with ultrasonography and alpha-fetoprotein (AFP). Methods: Cost-utility analysis was performed to compare the absence of NIT utilization with three testing strategies: (1) FIB-4 in combination with VCTE, (2) FIB-4-only, and (3) VCTE-only. These strategies were analyzed across four MASLD subgroups: (1) the general MASLD population, (2) those with a body mass index (BMI) of more than 30 kg/m², (3) those with diabetes, and (4) those with three metabolic risk factors (diabetes, hypertension, and BMI of more than 30 kg/m²). Results: The combination of FIB-4 and VCTE was the most cost-effective strategy across all MASLD populations, followed by FIB-4-only and VCTE-only strategies. In general MASLD patients, the combination of FIB-4 and VCTE was cost-effective in Thailand, while both the combination of FIB-4 and VCTE as well as FIB-4-only strategy were cost-effective in the United States (US) setting. Among those with BMI of more than 30, only the combination of FIB-4 and VCTE was cost-effective in Thailand, whereas all strategies were cost-effective in the US. Among individuals with MASLD who have diabetes or three metabolic risk factors, both the combined use of FIB-4 and VCTE and the FIB-4-only approach were found to be cost-effective in Thailand. In contrast, all evaluated strategies demonstrated cost-effectiveness in the US. Conclusions: The combination of FIB-4 and VCTE is the most cost-effective strategy for initiating HCC surveillance. However, in settings where VCTE is not accessible, FIB-4 alone remains a viable alternative, particularly for MASLD patients with diabetes or multiple metabolic risk factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีการตรวจคัดกรองความเสี่ยงมะเร็งตับในผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมัน (metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease ; MASLD) โดยวิธีไม่รุกล้ำ (non-invasive tests ; NITs) เช่น Fibrosis-4 Index (FIB-4) และ vibration-controlled transient elastography (VCTE) อย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เผื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของการตรวจหาผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีพังผืดตับระดับ advanced fibrosis และเริ่มการคัดกรองมะเร็งตับด้วยอัลตร้าซาวด์และการตรวจ alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) ในเลือด โดยงานวิจัยสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของวิธีการตรวจแบบไม่รุกล้ำทั้งหมด 3 วิธี ได้แก่ (1) FIB-4 ร่วมกับ VCTE (FIB-4/VCTE) (2) FIB-4 หรือ (3) VCTE เพียงอย่างเดียว โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันทั้งหมด 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ (1) ผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันทั่วไป (2) ผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีดัชนีมวลกาย >30 (3) ผู้ป่วยโรคตับตั่งไขมันที่มีโรคเบาหวาน และ (4) ผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีโรคทางเมทาบอลิก 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ เบาหวาน ความดันโลหิตสูง และดัชนีมวลกาย >30 ร่วมด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ FIB-4 ร่วมกับ VCTE เป็นวิธีที่มีความคุ้มทุนมากที่สุดในผู้ป่วยทุกประเภท โดยมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น (incremental cost-effectiveness ratio ; ICER) ที่ต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการคัดกรองแบบอื่น ตามด้วย FIB-4 และVCTE ตามลำดับ ในประเทศไทย FIB-4/VCTE เป็นวิธีที่มีความคุ้มทุนในผู้ป่วยตับคั่งไขมันทุกประเภท ในขณะที่ FIB-4 มีความคุ้มทุนในผู้ป่วยตับคั่งไขมันที่มีเบาหวานหรือมีโรคทางเมตาบอลิก 3 ประเภทร่วมด้วย ดังนั้นการตรวจคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีความเสี่ยงมะเร็งตับโดยการใช้ FIB-4 ร่วมกับ VCTE มีความคุ้มทุนมากที่สุด ถ้าหากไม่สามารถตรวจVCTE ได้ สามารถใช้ FIB-4 เพียงอย่างเดียวในผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง เช่น มีภาวะเบาหวานร่วมด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.