Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy evaluation of prophylactic antibiotic use in dog and cat bite wound
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญกิจ พุฒิเลอพงศ์
Second Advisor
ธนิษฐ กมลอดิศัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.646
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลติดเชื้อในผู้ที่ได้รับยา amoxicillin และ amoxicillin-clavulanic acid เพื่อป้องการการติดเชื้อจากสุนัขและแมวกัด/ข่วน และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดแผลติดเชื้อ
วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแท้จริงและใช้วิธีการปกปิดแบบทางเดียว ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่เกิดแผลจากสุนัขหรือแมวกัด/ข่วนที่มีระดับการสัมผัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าระดับ 3 และเข้ารับการรักษาภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ณ แผนกฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลบ้านบึง จังหวัดชลบุรี ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2561 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2561 โดยการสุ่มแบบบล็อกให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับยา amoxicillin หรือยา amoxicillin-clavulanic acid เป็นระยะเวลา 5 วัน และประเมินผลการเกิดแผลติดเชื้อในวันที่ 3 และ 7 หลังจากได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ
ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 236 คน เข้ารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลด้วยสาเหตุสุนัขกัด แมวกัดและแมวข่วนร้อยละ 75, 18.2 และ 6.8 ตามลำดับ อุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลติดเชื้อระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา amoxicillin (ร้อยละ 1.7) กับยา amoxicillin-clavulanic acid (ร้อยละ 4.2) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.447) ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา amoxicillin-clavulanic acid เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยา amoxicillin ร้อยละ 17.5 และ 10.3 ตามลำดับ (p=0.113) แผลบริเวณเท้าจากสุนัขกัดและแผลเจาะจากแมวกัดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.048 และ p=0.029 ตามลำดับ)
สรุปผลการวิจัย : ยา amoxicillin สามารถใช้เป็นยาปฏิชีวนะเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดแผลติดเชื้อจากสุนัขและแมวกัดได้ โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างของอุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลติดเชื้อระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา amoxicillin กับยา amoxicillin-clavulanic acid โดยการเกิดแผลบริเวณเท้าจากสุนัขกัดและการมีแผลเจาะจากแมวกัดอาจเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดแผลติดเชื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To compare incidence of wound infection in patients receiving amoxicillin and amoxicillin-clavulanic acid as prophylactic antibiotic in dog and cat bite/scratch wounds and determine related factors for wound infection.
Methods : This single-blind, true experimental study was conducted in dog or cat bite/scratch patients with risk of rabies exposure category III and presented within 24 hours after injury at Emergency Department in Banbung Hospital from February 2018 to May 2018. Patients were allocated by block randomization to amoxicillin group and amoxicillin-clavulanic acid group for 5 days. Outcome of wound infection was evaluated at day 3 and day 7 after receiving antibiotic.
Results : A total of 236 patients presented with wounds from dog bite, cat bite and scratch in 75%, 18.2% and 6.8%, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference in incidence of wound infection between amoxicillin group and amoxicillin-clavulanic acid group (p=0.447). Patients in amoxicillin-clavulanic acid group had more adverse drug reaction than those in amoxicillin group (17.5% vs 10.3%, p=0.113). Bites on feet from dogs and puncture wound from cat bite had significant associated with wound infection (p=0.048 and p=0.029, respectively).
Conclusions : Amoxicillin can be used as prophylactic antibiotic in dog and cat bite wound and there is no difference in incidence of wound infection between amoxicillin group and amoxicillin-clavulanic acid group. Bites on feet from dogs and puncture wound from cat bite may increase risk of wound infection.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Abstract Views: 662
    • Downloads: 643
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.