Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management guidelines for particulate matter 2.5: a case studies in Din Daeng and Pathumwan district
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Second Advisor
กฤตยาภรณ์ เจริญผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.289
Abstract
มลพิษทางอากาศโดยเฉพาะจาก PM2.5 เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของมนุษย์ในปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยเป็นอีกหนึ่งประเทศที่ประสบปัญหาจาก PM2.5 โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครที่มีค่าเกินมาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอีกทั้งรวมไปถึงส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของประชาชน ก่อให้เกิดการตายก่อนวัยอันควรในประเทศไทย ประมาณ 50,000 คนต่อปี และกระทบต่อภาพลักษณ์ของกรุงเทพมหานครในฐานะศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยว โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแหล่งกำเนิดของมลพิษฝุ่น PM2.5 กรณีศึกษาเขตปทุมวันและเขตดินแดง วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของมลพิษทางอากาศ PM2.5 กับจำนวนของยานยนต์ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2562-2566 และศึกษามาตรการในการแก้ปัญหา PM2.5 และนอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการระบุแหล่งกำเนิดในพื้นที่เขตปทุมวันด้วยวิธี Factor Analysis ผลการศึกษาของการทบทวนเอกสารและผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Factor Analysis พบว่าแหล่งกำเนิดสำคัญที่ส่งผลไปยังมลพิษฝุ่น PM2.5 คือ ฝุ่นถนนและฝุ่นที่ออกมาจากปลายท่อไอเสียยานยนต์ อีกทั้งจำนวนรถที่วิ่งบนถนนในเขตพื้นที่ที่ศึกษาเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ย PM2.5 มีรถวิ่งมากยิ่งทำให้จำนวนวันที่ค่าเฉลี่ยมลพิษฝุ่น PM2.5 เกินมาตรฐานมากขึ้น และนอกจากนี้ มาตรการ Work From Home ที่ได้บังคับใช้ในสถานการณ์โควิด-19 สามารถทำให้มลพิษฝุ่น PM2.5 จากแหล่งกำเนิดประเภทยานพาหนะลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Air pollution, particularly from PM2.5, poses a significant challenge to human health and quality of life today. Thailand is grappling with PM2.5 issues, especially in the Bangkok region, where levels surpass established standards. This situation undermines the country's stability in both economic and social dimensions, adversely impacting public health and resulting in approximately 50,000 premature deaths annually in Thailand. Furthermore, it tarnishes Bangkok's reputation as a tourist destination. This research seeks to investigate the sources of PM2.5 pollution, focusing on the Pathumwan and Din Daeng districts, while analyzing the correlation between PM2.5 concentration and vehicle numbers, utilizing data from 2019 to 2023. Additionally, it aims to explore measures to mitigate the PM2.5 crisis. The study employs the Factor Analysis method to identify sources in the Pathumwan district. Findings from the literature review and Factor Analysis indicate that the primary contributors to PM2.5 pollution are road dust and emissions from vehicle exhausts. Moreover, the volume of vehicles in the study area significantly influences the average PM2.5 levels; an increase in vehicles correlates with a rise in the number of days that PM2.5 pollution exceeds acceptable standards. Notably, the Work From Home policies implemented during the COVID-19 pandemic have contributed to a reduction in PM2.5 pollution from vehicular sources.
Creative Commons License