Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติทางวิทยากระแสของผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารโปรตีนสูงฐานพืชดัดแปรเนื้อสัมผัส สำหรับภาวะกลืนลำบาก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirarat Anuntagool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1389
Abstract
This thesis contains 5 chapters: an introduction, three study sections, and a conclusion. Chapter 1 highlights the rationale and significance of studying dysphagic drinks through rheology. It introduces new high-protein, plant-based formulations and literature review of hydrocolloid studies for dysphagia management, utilizing both shear and extensional rheology to explore fluid behavior during swallowing. Chapter 2 presents the first study, which developed six high-protein soy-based supplement formulations for dysphagia management with varying caloric densities. Formulations with higher caloric densities than 1.5 kcal/mL showed increased viscosity and visual cohesiveness, making them suitable for extensional flow analysis. Increasing caloric density is an effective technique to enhance energy and protein intake, offering a practical solution for dysphagia nutrition. Following this, Chapters 3 and 4 investigated the shear and extensional rheology of thickened fluids using xanthan gum (XG), guar gum (GG), and gellan gum (GeG), applying the dripping-onto-substrate (DoS) rheometric technique. Analysis data of thickened water samples showed notable shear-thinning and elastic properties, with increased viscosity at higher gum concentrations. GeG demonstrated the highest efficiency with a smaller quantity compared to XG and GG at the same IDDSI level. Shear and extensional viscosity at the same IDDSI level ranked as GG > XG > GeG, with GG displaying the longest filament breakup times. When expanded this analysis to a Model Macronutrient Matrix (MMM). XG and GG exhibited a synergistic effect with MMM, requiring a smaller quantity to enhance viscosity. GG demonstrated the highest resistance to elongational forces. Each gum type displayed different solubility and stability, with XG achieving the most uniform distribution in the MMM. Chapter 5 summarizes the findings and offers recommendations for future research. The study highlights key insights into the shear and extensional rheology of many types of thickened fluids for dysphagia management, improving understanding of their flow behavior. Future research should validate these results through in-vitro models and clinical trials, and study in other controlled conditions e.g. temperature and time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 5 บท ได้แก่ บทนำ งานวิจัย 3 เรื่อง และบทสรุป บทที่ 1 เน้นย้ำถึงเหตุผลและความสำคัญของการศึกษาเครื่องดื่มสำหรับภาวะกลืนลำบากผ่านวิทยากระแส และยังกล่าวถึงสูตรอาหารที่มีโปรตีนสูงฐานพืช และกาทบทวนวรรณกรรมของการศึกษาไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ เพื่อการจัดการกับภาวะกลืนลำบาก โดยใช้องค์ความรู้ทั้งวิทยากระแสแบบเฉือนและแบบยืดดึง สำรวจพฤติกรรมของของไหลในระหว่างการกลืน บทที่ 2 นำเสนอการศึกษาเรื่องแรก ซึ่งมีการพัฒนาสูตรอาหารเสริมที่มีโปรตีนสูงจากถั่วเหลืองจำนวน 6 สูตร สำหรับการจัดการภาวะกลืนลำบาก โดยมีความหนาแน่นของแคลอรี่ที่แตกต่างกัน สูตรผสมที่มีความหนาแน่นแคลอรี่สูงกว่า 1.5 กิโลแคลอรีต่อมิลลิลิตร แสดงให้เห็นถึงความหนืดที่เพิ่มขึ้นและความเกาะติด และเหมาะสำหรับการวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบยืดดึง การเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของแคลอรี่เป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มพลังงานและการบริโภคโปรตีน ซึ่งเป็นวิธีแก้ปัญหาโภชนาการสำหรับภาวะกลืนลำบากในทางปฏิบัติ ในส่วนถัดไป บทที่ 3 และบทที่ 4 ได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์วิทยากระแสแบบเฉือนและแบบยืดดึงของของเหลวที่หนืดขึ้น โดยใช้แซนแทนกัม (XG) กัวกัม (GG) และเจลแลนกัม (GeG) มีการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิครีโอเมตริกแบบหยดลงบนซับสเตรต (DoS) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างน้ำที่หนืดขึ้นแสดงให้เห็นคุณสมบัติของไหลแบบเชียร์ทินนิ่งและความยืดหยุ่นที่โดดเด่น เมื่อมีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของกัมที่สูงขึ้นแล้ว GeG แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดด้วยปริมาณที่น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ XG และ GG ที่ระดับ IDDSI เดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหนืดเฉือนและความหนืดยืดดึงของ GG มากกว่า XG และมากกว่า GeG ตามลำดับ ที่ระดับ IDDSI เดียวกัน โดยที่ GG แสดงระยะเวลาการขาดออกจากกันของเส้นใยของเหลวนานที่สุด เมื่อขยายการวิเคราะห์นี้ในแบบจำลองเมทริกซ์ของสารอาหารมหภาค (MMM) XG และ GG แสดงผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันกับตัวอย่าง MMM โดยใช้ปริมาณกัมน้อยลงในการเพิ่มความหนืด GG แสดงคุณสมบัติความต้านทานสูงสุดต่อแรงยืดดึง กัมแต่ละประเภทแสดงความสามารถในการละลายและความคงตัวที่แตกต่างกัน โดย XG มีการกระจายที่สม่ำเสมอที่สุดในตัวอย่างเมทริกซ์ MMM บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงบทสรุป สิ่งที่ค้นพบ และข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต การศึกษานี้ แสดงข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลแบบเฉือนและแบบยืดดึงของของเหลวหนืดหลากหลายชนิด ในการจัดการกับภาวะกลืนลำบาก ซึ่งช่วยให้เข้าใจพฤติกรรมการไหลของของเหลวได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การวิจัยในอนาคต เสนอแนะให้มีการเปรียนเทียบผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ผ่านแบบจำลองในหลอดทดลอง และการทดลองทางคลินิก และศึกษาในสภาวะควบคุมอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและเวลา
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.