Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สองในการควบคุมวิถีไกลโคไลซิสผ่านปฏิกิริยาฟอสฟอรีเลชันของโปรตีนพีเคซีเดลต้าในมะเร็งสมองชนิดกลิโอบลาสโตมา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naphat Chantaravisoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1177
Abstract
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most common and highly aggressive primary cancer within the central nervous system (CNS). The mTORC2 is a primary regulator of glycolytic reprogramming in highly malignant cells through both Akt-dependent and AKT-independent pathways. However, the mechanism that cancer glycolysis through AKT-independent pathways remains largely unexplored. This study aimed to investigate the mechanism of mTORC2/ PKCδ signaling-regulated glycolysis of GBM cells by AKT-independent mechanisms. We examined the impact of various pharmacological inhibitors on the suppression of mTORC1, mTORC2, AKT, and PKCδ signaling. Our results revealed that the phosphorylation of PKCδ at residue serine 664 was diminished by AZD8055, a dual mTORC1/2 inhibitor, but not by rapamycin or an AKT inhibitor, MK2206. This finding was confirmed by knockdown and overexpression of RICTOR. Moreover, the suppression of PKCδ attenuated the MAPK signaling cascade impeding the transcriptional activity of c-Myc and decreasing glycolytic genes. We further measured glycolysis, oxygen utilization, and cell viability, followed by treatment of inhibitors targeting each pathway. Our finding revealed that mTORC2 stimulated the glycolysis and oxygen consumption rate of GBM cells by mediating PKCδ phosphorylation, independently of the AKT mechanism, leading to GBM cell survival. Moreover, PKCδ has a positive feedback mechanism loop toward mTORC1 to upregulate c-Myc and eIF4E, facilitating glycolysis and protein synthesis. These results provide a possible mechanistic event of downstream effectors within the mTORC2 signaling that boosts glycolytic activity and cell proliferation in brain malignancy and may contribute to developing therapeutic approaches to target glycolytic reprogramming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งสมองชนิดกลิโอบลาสโตมา (Glioblastoma หรือ GBM) จัดเป็นมะเร็งชนิดที่รุนแรงที่สุดในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง กลุ่มโปรตีน mTORC2 ทำหน้าที่เป็นวิถีสัญญาณหลักที่ควบคุมการปรับเปลี่ยนของไกลโคไลซิสในเซลล์มะเร็ง (glycolytic reprogramming) โดยวิถีสัญญาณนี้สามารถส่งผ่านโปรตีน AKT และไม่ผ่านโปรตีน AKT อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการควบคุมไกลโคไลซิสที่ไม่ผ่านโปรตีน AKT นี้ ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างครบถ้วน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของโปรตีน mTORC2 ในการควบคุมไกลโคไลซิส ผ่านโปรตีนพีเคซีเดลต้า (PKCδ) โดยไม่เกี่ยวกับโปรตีน AKT ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลของการให้ตัวยับยั้งทางเภสัชวิทยาต่อโปรตีน mTORC1, mTORC2, AKT และ PKCδ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า AZD8055 หรือตัวยับยั้งกลุ่มโปรตีน mTORC1/2 สามารถลดกระบวนการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟต (phosphorylation) ของโปรตีน PKCδ ที่กรดอะมิโนเซอรีน 664 ได้ ผลการทดลองตรงข้ามกับการให้ rapamycin หรือตัวยับยั้งกลุ่มโปรตีน mTORC1 และ MK2206 หรือตัวยับยั้งโปรตีน AKT การทดลองนี้ยืนยันผลอีกครั้งด้วยการ knockdown และ overexpression โปรตีน RICTOR มากไปกว่านั้นผู้วิจัยพบว่าการยับยั้งโปรตีน PKCδ สามารถยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณแมพไคเนส (MAPK) ยับยั้งกระบวนการคัดลอกรหัสของ c-Myc และลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เข้ารหัสเอนไซม์ในไกลโคไลซิส จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้วัดการเกิดไกลโคไลซิส การใช้ออกซิเจน และการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์มะเร็งหลังจากให้ตัวยับยั้งแต่ละวิถีสัญญาณ ผลการทดลองพบว่า mTORC2 กระตุ้นการเกิดไกลโคไลซิส การใช้ออกซิเจนของเซลล์มะเร็ง ผ่านกระบวนการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของโปรตีน PKCδ ส่งผลให้เซลล์มะเร็งเจริญเติบโตได้ โดยกลไกนี้ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับ AKT มากไปกว่านั้นผู้วิจัยค้นพบว่า การกระตุ้นโปรตีน PKCδ ส่งผลให้เกิดกลไลสะท้อนกลับเชิงบวก (positive feedback mechanism) ไปยังโปรตีน mTORC1 เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน c-Myc และ eIF4E กระตุ้นไกลโคไลซิส และการสังเคราะห์โปรตีน การค้นพบทั้งหมดได้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงกลไกลที่เป็นไปได้ ของวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ mTORC2 ผ่าน downstream effectors ซึ่งสามารถส่งเสริมไกลโคไลซิส และการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งสมอง การค้นพบเหล่านี้อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนากลยุทธ์ในการรักษา โดยมุ่งเป้าไปที่การผันเปลี่ยนของไกลโคไลซิสที่เกิดขึ้นในเซลล์มะเร็ง
Creative Commons License