Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สองในวิถีสัญญาณวินท์ในมะเร็งสมองชนิดกลิโอบลาสโตมา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naphat Chantaravisoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1176
Abstract
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most common type of primary brain tumor in adults, comprising 75% of cases. The failure of GBM treatments is closely related to a subset of cells known as glioblastoma stem cells (GSCs), which possess stemness characteristics. While the Wnt signaling pathway plays a crucial role in regulating stem cell homeostasis, the interplay between this pathway and the mTORC2 signaling pathway in GBM remains unclear. Thus, this research aimed to investigate the collaborative regulation of stemness-related mechanisms by mTORC2 and canonical Wnt signaling pathways in glioblastoma using 3D spheroid culture. The study found that inhibiting mTORC2 resulted in decreased volume of GBM spheroids, suggesting its involvement in promoting spheroid growth. Additionally, inactivating mTORC2 by knocking down the RICTOR protein led to impaired self-renewal capacity and reduced formation of secondary spheroids, indicating that mTORC2 activity is crucial for maintaining GSC properties. Furthermore, the research explored the transcriptional activity of the Wnt signaling pathway. The expression of Axin2 and c-Myc genes, which are associated with Wnt signaling, significantly decreased upon RICTOR knockdown. Interestingly, when mTORC2 was inactivated, changes in the arrangement of β-catenin/E-cadherin were observed, with reduced accumulation around the nucleus. In conclusion, this research sheds light on the complex regulation of stemness in glioblastoma, particularly the interplay between mTORC2 and canonical Wnt signaling pathways. The findings suggest that mTORC2 modulates the stemness properties of GSCs by inhibiting the Wnt signaling pathway, and the depletion of the RICTOR protein could potentially affect Wnt signaling activity through β-catenin/E-cadherin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งสมองชนิดกลิโอบลาสโตมา (Glioblastoma: GBM) เป็นมะเร็งสมองที่พบได้มากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 75 % ในกลุ่มประชากรผู้ใหญ่ อุปสรรคสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการรักษามะเร็งสมองชนิดกลิโอบลาสโตมา เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มประชากรในก้อนเนื้อมะเร็ง ที่เรียกว่า เซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด (cancer stem cells : GSCs) ซึ่งควบคุมกระบวนการความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด ผ่านวิถีสัญญาณที่สำคัญอย่าง วิถีสัญญาณวินท์ (Wnt signaling pathway) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวิถีสัญญาณวินท์มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อวิถีสัญญาณอื่น ๆ อีกหลากหลาย อาทิ วิถีสัญญาณกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สอง (mTOR complex 2 signaling pathway) อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกอธิบายถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิถีสัญญาณดังกล่าวยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด จึงนำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษากลไกการควบคุมความเป็นมะเร็งต้นกำเนิด ผ่านปฏิสัมพันธ์ของวิถีสัญญาณวินท์ และกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สอง ในมะเร็งสมองชนิดกลิโอบลาสโตมา โดยเพาะเลี้ยงภายใต้สภาวะสามมิติ (3D spheroid culture) ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อทำการยับยั้งกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สอง ส่งผลให้กระบวนการเกิด GBM spheroid ลดลง อีกทั้งเมื่อทำการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนริกทอร์ (RICTOR) ซึ่งส่งผลยับยั้งการทำงานกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สอง ส่งผลต่อการเกิด GBM spheroid และคุณสมบัติความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดลดลงด้วยเช่นกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สองมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดในมะเร็งสมองชนิดกลิโอบลาสโตมา นอกจากนี้ เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีสัญญาณวินท์ เมื่อกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สองถูกยับยั้ง พบว่ายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่าง Axin2 และ c-Myc มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ลดลง และที่สำคัญ เมื่อทำการยับยั้งการทำงานกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สอง ส่งผลต่อการจัดเรียงตัวของกลุ่มโปรตีน β-catenin/E-cadherin ทำให้ β-catenin ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนตัวกลางสำคัญในการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณวินท์ มีการแสดงออกและรวมตัวภายในนิวเคลียสลดลง สรุปผลการทดลอง ชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์สอง อาจจะมีบทบาทควบคุมความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด ร่วมกับวิถีสัญญาณวินท์ นอกจากนี้กลไกควบคุมความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดของกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์ ผ่านไปยังวิถีสัญญาณวินท์ อาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการจัดเรียงตัวระหว่าง โปรตีน β-catenin/E-cadherin
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.