Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาหุ่นจำลองในการทดสอบแบบเอ็นทูเอ็น สำหรับรังสีศัลยกรรมร่วมพิกัดโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดอะลานีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornjarod Oonsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.238
Abstract
Alanine dosimeters are generally used in high-dose dosimetry, while accurate and precise dose delivery verification procedures are important in stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS). Hence, an end-to-end test is required. In addition, no end-to-end SRS test employing an alanine dosimeter has been established in Thailand. The objective of this study was to determine the dose accuracy of SRS VMAT plans in end-to-end test phantom using alanine dosimeter. The electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) parameters were optimized in the 1-2000 cGy dose range. Following that, suitable parameters were used to investigate the alanine characteristics and estimate the uncertainty in radiation therapy dose range. The alanine dosimeter system was then validated for output measurements in eight radiotherapy centers in Thailand at 1000 cGy at 6MV-FFF energy. Finally, a head phantom was fabricated and validated using an alanine dosimeter for end-to-end test in SRS. The optimized EPR parameters are microwave power of 2 mW, modulation amplitude of 7.018 G, and time constant of 40.96 ms. The expanded uncertainty (k=2) was 2.2% in the 100-2000 cGy dose range. The uniformity and reproducibility of the alanine dosimeter was studied in 6MV-FFF, with the percentage of CV being 0.61 and 0.22, respectively. The EPR Intensity demonstrated a linear proportion to the dose from 0 to 3000 cGy (R2 = 0.9998). The repetition rate response, energy dependence, and directional dependence were 0.80%, 0.80%, and 0.30%, respectively. Furthermore, the fading in three months was 0.98%. The output survey in nine machine radiotherapy facilities was accurate to within ±1%. The phantom was made of cast nylon since it has a CT number of about 80-100 HU, which is close to soft tissue and is also a more commercially priced phantom. Volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) SRS plans target percentage dose differences were ranging from 0.01% to 1.16%, while the percentage dose difference in the brain stem (OAR) ranged from 3.65% to 11.95%. A high variation of dose was found in Position 3 of TPS were SD=19.7, 17.8 and 21.5 in plan 1, plan 2 and plan 3, respectively. This contributes to a large dose difference when low dose at brainstem were performed. In conclusion, this study presented the fabricated cast nylon end-to-end test head phantom suitably designed to image and irradiate during an end-to-end test for stereotactic radiosurgery using alanine dosimeter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปแล้วเครื่องวัดปริมาณชนิดอะลานีนจะใช้ในการวัดปริมาณรังสีระดับสูง ซึ่งรังสีศัลยกรรมร่วมพิกัดใช้การฉายรังสีปริมาณสูงในครั้งเดียว จึงต้องมีระบบตรวจสอบตำแหน่งก่อนและระหว่างการฉายรังสีที่ช่วยให้การรักษามีความแม่นยำและถูกต้อง ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการทดสอบแบบเอ็นทูเอ็น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการทดสอบแบบเอ็นทูเอ็น สำหรับรังสีศัลยกรรมร่วมพิกัดโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดอะลานีน วัตถุประสงค์ของการงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาความถูกต้องของปริมาณรังสีในการรักษาด้วยวิธีรังสีศัลยกรรมร่วมพิกัดบริเวณสมองด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีปรับความเข้มโดยใช้หุ่นจำลอง วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของอิเล็กตรอนพาราแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (EPR) ในช่วงปริมาณรังสี 1-2000 เซนติเกรย์ แล้วนำพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้ไปศึกษาคุณสมบัติของอะลานีนพร้อมประเมินค่าความไม่แน่นอนสำหรับงานรังสีรักษา หลังจากนั้นตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของปริมาณรังสี 1000 เซนติเกรย์ ที่พลังงาน 6 เมกะโวลต์แบบไม่ใช้แผ่นกรองลำรังสี ด้วยเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดอะลานีน ณ หน่วยงานรังสีรักษา 8 หน่วยงานในประเทศไทย ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายออกแบบและประดิษฐ์หุ่นจำลองสำหรับหัว แล้วนำหุ่นจำลองนี้ไปตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของปริมาณรังสีโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดอะลานีน ผลการทดลองพบว่า พารามิเตอร์ของอิเล็กตรอนพาราแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (EPR) ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ได้แก่ กำลังไมโครเวฟ(MP) แอมพลิจูด (MA) และคงที่ของเวลา (TC) มีค่าเท่ากับ 2 เมกะวัตต์ 7.018 เกาส์ และ 40.96 มิลลิวินาที ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าความไม่แน่นอนแบบขยายของเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีชนิดอะลานีน 2.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (k=2) ในช่วงปริมาณรังสี 100-2000 เซนติเกรย์ ส่วนคุณลักษณะของเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดอะลานีนที่พลังงาน 6 เมกะโวลต์แบบไม่ใช้แผ่นกรองลำรังสีมีความสม่ำเสมอและมีความสามารถในการทำซ้ำได้ ซึ่งร้อยละของความแปรปรวนมีค่า 0.61 และ 0.22 ตามลำดับ ปริมาณของพาราแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (EPR intensity) เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงแบบเชิงเส้นกับปริมาณรังสีที่ฉาย ในช่วง 0-3000 เซนติเกรย์ (R2 = 0.9998) และสำหรับการทวนซ้ำได้ การขึ้นกับพลังงานและทิศทาง พบว่ามีค่า 0.80%, 0.80% และ 0.30% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ค่าการซีดจางในระยะเวลา 3 เดือน มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.98% สำหรับหน่วยงานรังสีรักษา 8 หน่วยงานของเครื่องเร่งอนุภาค 9 เครื่อง ที่ทำการฉายเอาท์พุท 1000 เซนติเกรย์ พบว่ามีค่าร้อยละความแตกต่างไม่เกิน ±1% สำหรับหุ่นจำลองแบบใช้ไนลอนหล่อพบว่ามีค่าซีที ประมาณ 80-100 HU ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน นอกจากนี้หุ่นจำลองแบบไนลอนหล่อมีราคาย่อมเยาว์กว่าหุ่นจำลองแบบเชิงพาณิชย์ สำหรับผลการทดลองฉายรังสีให้กับหุ่นจำลองแบบไนลอนหล่อ ด้วยวิธีรังสีศัลยกรรมร่วมพิกัดบริเวณสมองด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีปรับความเข้ม พบว่าในก้อนมะเร็งมีร้อยละความแตกต่างอยู่ระหว่าง 0.01 ถึง 1.16% แต่ในขณะที่ร้อยละความแตกต่างในก้านสมองมีค่ากว้างมากกว่า ตั้งแต่ 3.65 ถึง 11.95% ซึ่งในตำแหน่งที่ 3 มีการผันแปรของปริมาณรังสีที่ก้านสมองมาก ในแผนการรักษา พบว่ามีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 19.7 17.8 และ 21.5 ในแผนการรักษา 1 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ส่งผลให้ปริมาณรังสีต่ำที่ก้านสมองมีความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีในก้านสมองมาก โดยสรุป หุ่นจำลองที่ใช้ไนลอนหล่อ สำหรับใช้ในการทดสอบแบบเอ็นทูเอ็น สำหรับรังสีศัลยกรรมร่วมพิกัดโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดอะลานีน มีการออกแบบที่เหมาะสม โดยวัสดุชนิดไนล่อนหล่อมีความเหมาะสม สำหรับการใช้ในงานการฉายรังสีแบบรังสีศัลยกรรมร่วมพิกัด ในการทดสอบแบบเอ็นทูเอ็น โดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดอะลานีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.