Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปากกาดิจิทัลกับแท็บเล็ตและเมาส์แบบมาตรฐานต่อคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ ความรู้สึกไม่สบายและแบบประเมินรูลา ในงานคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อเนื่องระยะยาว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chaikumarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1176
Abstract
Introduction – The digital pen with tablets (DPT) effectively modifies the disadvantages of the standard mouse (SM) more prominently than any other alternative pointing devices. However, previous studies lack sufficient evidence to confirm its ability to prevent work-related musculoskeletal disorders (WMSDs). Consequently, our research aimed to prove the DPT as a prevention strategy for the neck-shoulder and upper extremity WMSDs on mouse side by evaluating pathogenesis-related variables. Method – Our study employed a single-subject design with 35 healthy female office workers whose primary workstyle depends on the SM. We assessed muscle activity pattern, fatigue rate, postural risk, perceived discomfort, and performance during a 120-minutes computer-based tasks using both the DPT and SM. Result – The DPT significantly decreases in muscle activity pattern in the extensor digitorum muscle (ED), fatigue rate in the flexor digitorum superficialis muscle (FDS), and postural risk in the forearm and wrist regions when compared to the SM. Furthermore, the DPT consistently maintains both muscle activity pattern and fatigue rate in the FDS when compared to the SM. However, the DPT significantly reduces performance of the difficult subtasks. Discussion – The DPT exhibits unique capabilities in promoting dynamic wrist muscles contraction, promoting neutral forearm pronation and wrist extension which both contribute to an optimal length for contraction in the ED and its function without the influence of gravity, and distributing a specific activation in FDS to other wrist flexor and pronator muscles. These alterations contribute to enhance blood flow and extend reliance on aerobic metabolism. Consequently, the DPT possesses the properties necessary for delaying the onset and effects of the main stage of muscle fatigue. However, it's important to note that during difficult subtasks, the DPT requires larger movements, which are unsuitable for high precision tasks and difficult to get familiarity. Consequently, the DPT demonstrates inferior effectiveness in the performance of the difficult subtasks. Conclusion – The properties of the DPT align with a strategy for preventing WMSDs, especially for upper extremity. However, it is essential to familiarize user with the DPT to avoid any decline in performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ – ปากกาดิจิทัลกับแท็บเล็ตสามารถปรับปรุงข้อเสียของเมาส์แบบมาตรฐานได้โดดเด่นกว่าเมาส์ทางเลือกชนิดอื่นๆ แต่การศึกษาที่ผ่านมีหลักฐานไม่เพียงพอที่จะยืนยันคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันการบาดเจ็บ ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิสูจน์บทบาทของปากกาดิจิทัลกับแท็บเล็ตในการเป็นกลยุทธิ์ป้องกันการบาดเจ็บทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานบริเวณคอ บ่าไหล่และรยางค์แขนข้างที่ใช้งานเมาส์ ผ่านการศึกษาตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการบาดเจ็บ วิธีการศึกษา – การวิจัยนี้ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดียวศึกษาพนักงานออฟฟิศเพศหญิงสุขภาพดีที่ใช้งานเมาส์เป็นหลัก ทั้งสิ้น 35 คน โดยประเมินรูปแบบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ อัตราล้าของกล้ามเนื้อ ความเสี่ยงในการทรงท่าทาง ความรู้สึกไม่สบาย และประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน ขณะทำงานคอมพิวเตอร์ติดต่อกัน 2 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้ปากกาดิจิทัลกับแท็บเล็ตและเมาส์แบบมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษา – ปากกาดิจิทัลกับแท็บเล็ตส่งเสริมให้รูปแบบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดข้อมือเหมาะสมขึ้น ลดอัตราล้าของกล้ามเนื้องอข้อมือ ลดความเสี่ยงในการทรงท่าทางบริเวณแขนท่อนล่างและข้อมือ อีกทั้งยังส่งเสริมให้รูปแบบการทำงานและอัตราล้าของกล้ามเนื้องอข้อมือคงที่ตลอดช่วงการทำงาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมันกลับลดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานในงานที่ทำยาก การอภิปรายผลการศึกษา – ปากกาดิจิทัลกับแท็บเล็ตมีคุณสมบัติในการลดความถี่ในการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณข้อมือ ลดช่วงมุมการคว่ำแขนท่อนล่างและการเหยียดข้อมือซึ่งส่งเสริมให้ความยาวกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดข้อมือเหมาะสมต่อการหดตัวและส่งเสริมให้กล้ามเนื้อเหยียดข้อมือทำงานโดยไม่ต้านแรงโน้มถ่วงโลก อีกทั้งยังมีคุณสมบัติในการกระจายความเครียดที่จำเพาะต่อกล้ามเนื้องอข้อมือไปยังกล้ามเนื้อมัดอื่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในกล้ามเนื้อเหล่านี้มีส่วนช่วยให้เพิ่มการไหลเวียนเลือดและส่งเสริมให้สามารถใช้พลังงานจากออกซิเจนได้ยาวนานขึ้น ดังนั้นปากกาดิจิทัลกับแท็บเล็ตจึงมีคุณสมบัติช่วยชะลอการเข้าสู่ภาวะล้าและชะลอผลกระทบจากภาวะล้า แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมันมีข้อเสียในเรื่องของการลดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในงานที่ทำยาก เนื่องจากต้องใช้การเคลื่อนไหวที่ใหญ่ขึ้นซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมกับงานที่ต้องการความแม่นยำ สรุปผลการศึกษา – คุณสมบัติของการใช้ปากกาดิจิทัลกับแท็บเล็ตเป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธิ์ป้องกันการบาดเจ็บทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานบริเวณรยางค์แขนข้างที่ใช้งานเมาส์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรฝึกเพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้นชินก่อนนำไปใช้งานเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ประสิทธิการทำงานลดลง
Creative Commons License