Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของเส้นใยเหล็กและเส้นใยพอลิโพรไพลีนต่อสมรรถนะการทนไฟของคอนกรีตกำลังสูง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyawat Pothisiri
Second Advisor
Pitcha Jongvivatsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1086
Abstract
In high-temperature conditions, high-strength concrete (HSC) is often vulnerable to explosive spalling and mechanical degradation due to its dense matrix and low permeability. Enhancing the thermal and mechanical performance of HSC is therefore critical for improving its structural integrity under fire exposure. This study investigates the effects of steel (ST) and polypropylene (PP) fibers on the mechanical properties and fire resistance of HSC exposed to elevated temperatures. Experimental variables included different fiber types and dosages, with concrete mixtures incorporating ST fibers (0.5–1.0% by volume) and two types of PP fibers: macro fibers (0.5–1.0% by volume) and micro fibers (0.05–0.10% by volume). Cylindrical specimens with a specified compressive strength of 60 MPa at 28 days were subjected to varying temperatures of 300°C, 500°C, and 700°C for three hours. The residual compressive strength, toughness, and elastic modulus were evaluated, along with mass loss and visual inspection to assess spalling. The results Indicate that ST fibers significantly Improved compressive strength and modulus of elasticity at ambient temperature, while PP fibers enhanced post-fire ductility and mitigated explosive spalling through the formation of vapor escape channels. Hybrid fiber systems combining ST and PP fibers showed superior residual strength and surface integrity due to the synergistic effects in crack-bridging and vapor pressure relief. Although all mixtures experienced mechanical degradation under elevated temperatures, the hybrid systems demonstrated the highest fire resistance and residual toughness. Based on the results, it is evident that fiber reinforcement—especially hybrid types—improves the fire performance of HSC, making it suitable for structural applications requiring high fire resistance and mechanical stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอนกรีตกำลังสูงมักประสบปัญหาการหลุดล่อนแบบระเบิด (explosive spalling) และการสูญเสียสมรรถนะของคุณสมบัติทางกลภายใต้ภาวะอุณหภูมิสูงหรือการเกิดเพลิงไหม้ เนื่องจากคอนกรีตกำลังสูงมีความหนาแน่นสูงและความสามารถในการซึมผ่านต่ำ ดังนั้น การเพิ่มสมรรถนะการทนไฟและคุณสมบัติทางกลของคอนกรีตกำลังสูงจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อความคงทนของคอนกรีตภายใต้ภาวะการเกิดเพลิงไหม้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมเส้นใยเหล็กและเส้นใยโพลิโพรพิลีนต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมรรถนะการทนไฟของคอนกรีตกำลังสูงที่ได้รับความร้อนในปริมาณเส้นใยที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ เส้นใยเหล็ก 0.5–1.0% โดยปริมาตร เส้นใยพอลิโพรไพลีนขนาดใหญ่ 0.5–1.0% และขนาดเล็ก 0.05–0.10% โดยปริมาตร ซึ่งการทดสอบใช้ชินนตัวอย่างคอนกรีตแบบคานและคอนกรีตรูปทรงทรงกระบอก โดยมีกำลังอัด 60 MPa ที่อายุ 28 วัน ให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 300°C, 500°C และ 700°C เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทำการทดสอบค่ากำลังอัดคงค้าง ความเหนียวคงค้างและมอดูลัสยืดหยุ่นคงค้าง รวมถึงการสูญเสียน้ำหนักและการหลุดล่อนของคอนกรีตบนชิ้นตัวอย่างทดสอบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เส้นใย เหล็กช่วยเพิ่มค่ากำลังอัดและมอดูลัสยืดหยุ่นได้อย่างชัดเจนในอุณหภูมิห้อง ขณะที่เส้นใยพอลิพอไพลีนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มความเหนียวของคอนกรีตหลังเผาไฟ และช่วยลดการเกิดการหลุดล่อนแบบระเบิดโดยการละลายของเส้นใยทำให้เกิดช่องว่างภายในเนื้อคอนกรีตซึ่งสามารถระบายไอน้ำที่มีแรงดันสูงได้อย่างทันท่วงที ทั้งนี้ คอนกรีตที่ใช้เส้นใยผสมระหว่างเส้นใยเหล็กและเส้นใยพอลิโพรไพลีนแสดงสมรรถนะที่โดดเด่นที่สุด โดยให้ค่ากำลังอัดคงค้างที่มากกว่าชิ้นตัวอยางอื่นๆและผิวโดยรอบของชิ้นตัวอย่างยังคงสภาพได้ดีภายหลังการเผาไฟ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากกลไกร่วมกันของการยับยั้งรอยร้าวและการลดความดันไอน้ำ แม้ว่าชิ้นตัวอย่างทุกประเภทจะเกิดการเสื่อมสมรรถนะทางกลเมื่อได้รับความร้อนสูง แต่คอนกรีตที่เสริมด้วยเส้นใยผสมยังคงแสดงค่าความทนไฟและความเหนียวคงค้างอยู่ในระดับสูง จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การเสริมเส้นใยโดยเฉพาะในรูปแบบผสมมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มสมรรถนะการทนไฟและความคงทนของคอนกรีตกำลังสูงได้อย่างเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานในสภาวะอุณหภูมิสูง
Creative Commons License