Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตราสินค้าซัมซุงในประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.27
Abstract
The objectives of the study are to examine consumers’ media exposure, attitude, and purchase intention towards Samsung in Myanmar and to explore the relationship between media exposure and consumer attitude as well as consumer attitude and purchase intention. The study was conducted in a quantitative approach by using online questionnaires as a tool to collect data from 200 respondents who are Myanmar Citizens aged between 18 and 45 years old and who know about the latest Brand Ambassador Samsung Myanmar and the main Brand Ambassador of Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 Campaign. The result showed that overall respondents had low level of exposure to Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 Campaign contents via the official brand channels and the social media channels of the Brand Ambassador (M = 2.31). For attitude, respondents had positive attitude towards Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 (M = 3.53). In terms of purchase intention, respondents have moderate level of purchase intention (M = 3.29). Regarding to the relationship between the variables, the results showed that media exposure has a weak positive relationship with consumer attitude (r =0.139). In addition, consumer attitude has a moderate positive relationship with purchase intention (r =0.217). Based on the result, it has been suggested for the global brands assign a local brand ambassador or local campaign face to establish connection with the consumers as well as strengthen the relationship with them, to switch to influencer marketing as their one of their main marketing strategies and to choose ambassadors or influencers that are in favor of the public to maintain the positive consumers’ attitude and to increase purchase intention during the times of political instability in this paper.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อตรวจสอบการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจในการซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อซัมซุงในประเทศพม่า และเพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อและทัศนคติของผู้บริโภค รวมถึงความตั้งใจในการซื้อการศึกษาดำเนินการในแนวทางเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 200 ราย ซึ่งเป็นชาวพม่าที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 45 ปี และผู้ที่รู้จัก Brand Ambassador คนล่าสุดของ Samsung Myanmar และแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ หลักของ Samsung Galaxy แคมเปญ Z Flip 5 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามโดยรวมมีการเข้าถึงเนื้อหาแคมเปญ Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 ในระดับต่ำผ่านช่องทางหลักของแบรนด์และช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดียของแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ (M = 2.31) สำหรับทัศนคติ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อ Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 (M = 3.53) ในด้านความตั้งใจซื้อ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความตั้งใจซื้อในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.29) ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปิดรับสื่อมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคในระดับต่ำ (r = 0.139) นอกจากนี้ ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจซื้อในระดับปานกลาง (r =0.217) จากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ มีข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับแบรนด์ระดับโลกที่เลือกใช้แบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ในท้องถิ่นหรือแคมเปญท้องถิ่นเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมโยงกับผู้บริโภค รวมทั้งกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับพวกเขาให้แน่นแฟ้นขึ้น ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้เปลี่ยนมาใช้การตลาดแบบอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์การตลาดหลัก และเลือกแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ หรืออินฟลูเอนเซอร์ที่สร้างประโยชน์ต่อสาธารณชน เพื่อรักษาทัศนคติเชิงบวกของผู้บริโภคและเพิ่มความตั้งใจในการซื้อในช่วงเวลาที่มีความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมือง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.