Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความพอดีของกางเกงชั้นในต่อคุณภาพของน้ำอสุจิ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Unnop Jaisamrarn
Second Advisor
Paweena Thuwanut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.577
Abstract
Background: Infertility in general has seen an upward trend in recent period. Male infertility has an estimated increase rate of 0.291% per year since 1990. Several factors have been studied as a cause of male infertility including idiopathic factors. One of the idiopathic factors in concern is clothing, which may increase intra-scrotal temperature. The genital heat stress has been reported to influence semen quality. Based on this factor, the previous studies done to discover association between type of underwear and semen quality have shown varying results that cannot be generalized to over-all population. This study aimed to assess the influence of fit of underpants worn by Thai male partners on semen quality in a single Infertility Center and discern proportion of Thai male partners wearing different type of underpants. Method: This cross-sectional study included 116 Thai male partners, aged 20-55 years, from the Reproductive Biology Unit (Infertility Clinic) at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in Bangkok, Thailand. Participants completed a 28-questionnaire form and provided semen samples for basic semen parameter assessment and sperm DNA integrity evaluation. Statistical analysis was conducted using STATA version 18, with linear and logistic regression analyses performed to control for confounding factors. Results: In our study, 93.1% of participants preferred tight underpants during the day, while 74.14% opted for boxers or none at night. Both univariate and multivariate regression analyses found significant associations: higher semen volume with loose-fitted underpants worn day and night (univariate p=0.006, 95% CI 0.352-2.036; multivariate p=0.004, 95% CI 0.406-2.057) and higher normal sperm morphology with tight-fitted underpants worn day and night (p=0.031 for both analyses; univariate 95% CI 0.046-0.952; multivariate 95% CI 0.044-0.937). These consistent findings suggest an association between the fit of underpants worn and semen quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหตุผลความเป็นมา: ในปัจจุบันภาวะมีบุตรยากมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยภาวะมีบุตรยากในเพศชายมีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นโดยประมาณ 0.291% ต่อปี ตั้งแต่ปี 1990 มีการศึกษาปัจจัยหลายประการที่เป็นสาเหตุของภาวะมีบุตรยากในเพศชายรวมถึงปัจจัยที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ปัจจัยที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุประการหนึ่งที่น่ากังวลคือการสวมใส่เสื้อผ้าที่อาจเพิ่มอุณหภูมิภายในถุงอัณฑะ มีรายงานว่าความเครียดจากความร้อนที่อวัยวะเพศส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของน้ำอสุจิ จากปัจจัยนี้ การศึกษาก่อนหน้าจึงทำขึ้นเพื่อค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทของชุดชั้นในและคุณภาพน้ำอสุจิ ซึ่งได้แสดงให้เห็นผลลัพธ์ที่หลากหลายและไม่สามารถสรุปได้สำหรับประชากรโดยรวม การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลของความพอดีของกางเกงชั้นในของคู่สมรสเพศชายต่อคุณภาพน้ำอสุจิในหน่วยผู้มีบุตรยาก คู่สมรสเพศชายไทยที่สวมกางเกงในประเภทต่างๆ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาที่จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (cross-sectional study) นี้รวมคู่สมรสชายชาวไทยอายุ 20-55 ปี จำนวน 116 คน จากหน่วยชีววิทยาการเจริญพันธุ์ (คลินิกรักษาผู้มีบุตรยาก) โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย โดยอาสาสมัครจะกรอกแบบฟอร์มแบบสอบถาม 28 ข้อ และจัดเตรียมตัวอย่างน้ำอสุจิสำหรับการประเมินคุณภาพอสุจิขั้นพื้นฐานและการประเมินความสมบูรณ์ของดีเอ็นเอของตัวอสุจิ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติดำเนินการโดยใช้ STATA เวอร์ชัน 18 โดยมีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นและโลจิสติกดำเนินการเพื่อควบคุมปัจจัยแทรกซ้อน ผลการศึกษา: ในการศึกษานี้พบว่า อาสาสมัคร 93.1% มักสวมกางเกงชั้นในรัดรูปในระหว่างวัน ในขณะที่ 74.14% เลือกสวมกางเกงชั้นในในตอนกลางคืนหรือไม่ใส่เลย การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยทั้งแบบ Univariate และ Multivariate พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ปริมาณน้ำอสุจิที่สูงขึ้นกับกางเกงชั้นในทรงหลวมที่สวมใส่ทั้งกลางวันและกลางคืน (univariate p=0.006, 95% CI 0.352-2.036; multivariate p=0.004, 95% CI 0.406-2.057) และสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวอสุจิที่สูงขึ้นกว่าปกติในอาสาสมัครที่สวมกางเกงชั้นในทรงรัดรูป(tight-fitted) ที่สวมใส่ทั้งกลางวันและกลางคืน (p=0.031 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสอง; univariate 95% CI 0.046-0.952; multivariate 95% CI 0.044-0.937) การค้นพบที่สอดคล้องกันเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพอดีของกางเกงชั้นในที่สวมใส่กับคุณภาพน้ำอสุจิ
Creative Commons License