Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกชนิดของมะเร็งเต้านมโดยใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการคัดกรองและการวินิจฉัยภาพรังสีเต้านมของหญิงไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.684
Abstract
Breast cancer is a significant health issue in Thailand, necessitating accurate detection and characterization for effective treatment. This thesis focuses on leveraging artificial intelligence techniques to develop breast cancer screening and diagnosis using mammography images of Thai women. Furthermore, detecting and classifying mammography calcifications, crucial indicators of malignant or benign conditions had also been focused using RCNN and YOLOv4 in this study. AlexNet CNN was developed to increase the robustness of the RCNN model. AlexNet was tested with three different datasets, each consisting of 4,000 cropped ROI images. These datasets were divided into an 80% training set and a 20% validation set. 1,000 cropped ROI images were used as a test set. A five-fold cross-validation approach was implemented within the inner loop of the process across all datasets. The best performance AlexNet model was selected and used as the backbone for the RCNN model. The original YOLO4 was also used for studying. The ground truth of 5,000 bounding boxes from 3,265 mammogram images was created and consisted of malignant calcification in 2,500 bounding boxes and benign calcification in 2,500 bounding boxes. Divide dataset into 80% and 20% for the training and validation sets. The 1,000 bounding boxes were used for the testing set. The five-fold cross-validation was used with all datasets and performed. The parameters were fine-tuned in each round of the cross-validation. The learning process was completed when the model extracted specific features to represent malignant and benign calcification features for the tested mammography images. The research findings highlight the high performance of the models in distinguishing between malignant and benign calcifications. RCNN model 2 demonstrates remarkable precision and recall scores for malignant and benign calcifications. The precision for malignant calcifications is 0.82, and the recall is 0.84. For benign calcifications, the precision is 0.83, and the recall is 0.85. When considering both malignant and benign calcifications, the overall performance of the model, precision, recall, F1 score, and mAP, are 0.82(0.80-0.84), 0.85(0.83-0.87), 0.83(0.82-0.84), and 0.74(0.73-0.75) respectively. These findings demonstrate the efficacy of artificial intelligence in assisting radiologists with identifying and characterizing breast cancer in screening and diagnosis using mammogram images of Thai women. The high-performance models offer the promising potential to augment the workload of radiologists, particularly in regions with limited resources. Future studies can build upon this foundation to enhance the accuracy and efficacy of object detection models in the context of breast cancer characterization for the Thai women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเต้านมเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพสำคัญในประเทศไทย จำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจหาและจำแนกลักษณะที่แม่นยำเพื่อการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นการใช้เทคนิคปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการพัฒนาการตรวจคัดกรองและวินิจฉัยมะเร็งเต้านมโดยใช้ภาพแมมโมแกรมของสตรีไทย การศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่การตรวจหาและการจำแนกประเภท การกลายเป็นแคลเซียมของเต้านมซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่สำคัญ, โมเดลปัญญาประดิษฐ์ชื่อว่า RCNN และ YOLO4 ใช้ตรวจจับและแยกชนิดมะเร็งเต้านม ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ขั้นตอนการพัฒนาโมเดล RCNN เริ่มจากการพัฒนาเส้นทางหลัก (backbone) ของระบบเน็ตเวิร์ก โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน AlexNet CNN มาพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มความทนทานให้กับโมเดลหลัก RCNN, โดย AlexNet CNN ได้รับการฝึกและทดสอบด้วยชุดข้อมูลต่างกัน 3 ชุด แต่ละชุดประกอบด้วยภาพ ROI ที่ครอบตัด 4,000 ภาพ ชุดข้อมูลเหล่านี้แบ่งเป็นชุดการฝึกอบรม 80% และชุดการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง 20% ภาพ ROI ที่ครอบตัด 1,000 ภาพใช้เป็นชุดทดสอบ โดยใช้แนวทางการตรวจสอบข้ามแบบห้าเท่า (5-fold cross validation) ในกระบวนการของชุดข้อมูลทั้งหมด ขั้นต่อมาเลือกโมเดล AlexNet CNN ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดและนำมาเป็นแกนหลักสำหรับโมเดล RCNN. ในส่วนของโมเดล YOLO4 ใช้แบบดั้งเดิม, ในการศึกษามีการเตรียมข้อมูลความจริงพื้นฐานของกรอบภาพ (ground truth) ของภาพแมมโมแกรม 5,000 กรอบภาพ โดยรังสีแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ, ข้อมูล 5,000 กรอบภาพจะประกอบด้วย: กรอบภาพแคลเซียมชนิดไม่เป็นมะเร็งใน 2,500 กรอบภาพ และแคลเซียมชนิดเป็นมะเร็ง 2,500 กรอบภาพ แบ่งชุดข้อมูลกรอบภาพเป็น 80% และ 20% สำหรับชุดฝึกอบรมและการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง, 1,000 กรอบภาพถูกแยกออกมาเพื่อใช้ทดสอบ, การตรวจสอบข้ามห้าเท่าใช้กับชุดข้อมูลทั้งหมด, ปรับปัจจัยการฝึกอบรมและทดสอบ ผลวิจัยพบว่าโมเดล RCNN-2 มีความแม่นยำ (Precision) และความไว (Recall) ในการทำนายว่าเป็นแคลเซียมที่เป็นมะเร็งและไม่เป็นมะเร็ง ความแม่นยำของโมเดลในการทำนายว่าเป็นแคลเซียมชนิดที่เป็นมะเร็งเท่ากับ 0.82 และค่าความไวเท่ากับ 0.84, สำหรับการทำนายว่าเป็นแคลเซียมชนิดที่ไม่เป็นมะเร็ง ความแม่นยำมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.83 ความไวเท่ากับ 0.85, เมื่อพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของโมเดลในการแยกทั้งแคลเซียมชนิดที่เป็นมะเร็งและไม่เป็นมะเร็ง ในการตรวจคัดกรองและวินิจฉัยมะเร็งเต้านมโดยใช้ภาพแมมโมแกรมของสตรีไทย มีค่าความแม่นยำ, ความไว, ค่าประสิทธิภาพรวมของโมเดล (F1 score), และค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำ (mAP) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.82(0.80-0.84), 0.85(0.83-0.87), 0.83(0.82-0.84) และ 0.74(0.73-0.75) ตามลำดับ การค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการช่วยรังสีแพทย์ตรวจหาและจำแนกแคลเซียมชนิดเป็นมะเร็งและไม่เป็นมะเร็ง โมเดลที่ได้จะช่วยรังสีแพทย์ในการลดภาระงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภูมิภาคที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัด การศึกษาในอนาคตสามารถต่อยอดจากการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการแพทย์ไทยต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.