Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟที่ผ่านการฉายแสงจากแหล่งกำเนิดแสงที่แตกต่างกันต่อการตอบสนองของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1344
Abstract
Improperly polymerized self-adhesive resin cements (SARCs) can lead to adverse effects such as periodontitis or peri-implantitis. This in vitro study investigated the effect of 2 light-polymerizing units (LPUs) on the physical and chemical properties of 2 SARCs under varying simulated clinical scenarios and the responses of primary human gingival fibroblasts (hGFs) exposed to such procedures. Dental cement discs of SARCs (depth=2 mm, diameter=5 mm) were prepared with cylindrical acrylic molds. Kerr DemiPlus and 3M Elipar DeepCure-S LED LPUs were used to polymerize 2 different SARCs (RelyX U200 and Maxcem Elite Chroma). The polymerization protocols were either directly light-polymerized or through a 2-mm thick zirconia screen (3M Lava Esthetic). Physical properties of SARCs, including microhardness, surface roughness, and residual monomers were evaluated using Vickers microhardness testing, surface profilometry, and HPLC. Washings of the cement were obtained by immersing the discs in Dulbecco Modified Eagle Medium (DMEM). hGFs were isolated from healthy donor tissues. Their cell viability, wound healing potency, and gene expression were assessed using the MTT assay, a wound scratch assay, and qRT-PCR. Statistical analysis included One-Way ANOVA with Šidák multiple comparisons test for parametric data and Kruskal-Wallis H test with Dunn multiple comparisons test for non-parametric data (P<.05 significance). Both Maxcem and RelyX exhibited reduced microhardness when polymerized through zirconia (P<.001). or with DemiPlus LPU compared to Elipar (P<..05). Surface roughness increased with DemiPlus and zirconia polymerization in both SARCs (P<.001). Higher residual monomers concentration were observed with DemiPlus and zirconia polymerization (HEMA and GDMA in Maxcem; TEGDMA in RelyX (P<.05). At 30 minutes, Maxcem polymerized with DemiPlus exhibited lower cell viability than Elipar, and Maxcem overall showed lower viability in RelyX Additionally, NRF2 and HO-1 expression was downregulated (P<.05), while CCR-3 was upregulated in this group of specimens (P<.05). By 24 hours, Maxcem polymerized with DemiPlus showed lower degree of cell viability (P<.001) and slower wound closure rate (P<.05) compared to elipar at identical concentration of the cement extract. In conclusion, a zirconia screen and the use of DemiPlus with Maxcem compromise the properties of SARCs, leading to decreased viability, impaired healing, and altered gene expression in hGFs, possibly due to residual monomers. Careful selection of LPUs and SARCs, especially when polymerizing with a zirconia screen, is crucial to minimize adverse effects on the surrounding gingival tissues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟสามารถนำไปสู่ผลเสียอย่างเช่น โรคปริทันต์ และโรคเหงือกอักเสบรอบรากฟันเทียม การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของเครื่องฉายแสงทางทันตกรรม 2 ชนิด ต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟ 2 ยี่ห้อ และการตอบสนองของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกของมนุษย์ ภายใต้สถานการณ์จำลองทางคลินิกที่แตกต่างกัน แผ่นเรซินซีเมนต์ (ความหนา 2 มม., เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 มม.) ถูกเตรียมด้วยแบบอะคริลิกทรงกระบอก เรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟ 2 ชนิด (RelyX U200 และ Maxcem Elite Chroma) ถูกพอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยเครื่องฉายแสง Kerr DemiPlus และ LED 3M Elipar DeepCure-S โดยการทดลองนี้มี 2 วิธีการฉายแสง ได้แก่การฉายแสงโดยตรง และการฉายแสงผ่านแผ่นเซอร์โคเนียที่มีความหนา 2 มม. (3M Lava Esthetic) แผ่นเรซินซีเมนต์ถูกนำมาประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ความแข็งของวัสดุ ความหยาบผิว ปริมาณและชนิดของมอนอเมอร์ตกค้าง โดยใช้การทดสอบความแข็งแบบวิกเกอร์ การวิเคราะห์พื้นผิว และเทคนิค HPLC ตามลำดับ แผ่นเรซินซีเมนต์ถูกนำไปแช่ใน Dulbecco Modified Eagle Medium ได้มาซึ่งสารสกัดซีเมนต์ ส่วนเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์เหงือกได้ถูกแยกมาจากเนื้อเยื่อของผู้บริจาค การมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ ศักยภาพในการหายของบาดแผล และการแสดงออกของยีน ถูกประเมินด้วยการทดสอบ MTT การทดสอบ scratch assay และ qRT-PCR ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติประกอบด้วย One-Way ANOVA พร้อมการเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณ Šidák สำหรับข้อมูลพาราเมตริก และการทดสอบ Kruskal-Wallis H พร้อมการเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณ Dunn สำหรับข้อมูลนอนพาราเมตริก (ระดับนัยสำคัญ P<.05) จากผลการวัดความหยาบผิวพบว่าค่าความหยาบผิวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้ DemiPlus ฉายแสงผ่านเซอร์โคเนีย (P<.001) นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารประกอบมอนอเมอร์ตกค้างสูงขึ้นเมื่อใช้ DemiPlus ฉายแสงผ่านเซอร์โคเนีย (HEMA และ GDMA ใน Maxcem; TEGDMA ใน RelyX (P<.05)) หลังจาก 30 นาที เซลล์ที่ได้รับสารสกัดจากซีเมนต์ Maxcem ที่ ผ่านการฉายแสงด้วยเครื่อง DemiPlus พบว่ามีเซลล์มีชีวิตรอดต่ำกว่าเทีบกับการฉายแสงด้วยเครื่อง Elipar อีกทั้งในกลุ่ม ตัวอย่างนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกของยีน NRF2 และ HO-1 ที่ลดลง (P<.05) ในขณะที่ CCR-3 เพิ่มขึ้น (P<.05) นอกจากนี้ ซีเมนต์Maxcem โดยรวมแสดงการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ต่ำกว่า RelyX หลังจาก 24 ชั่วโมงพบว่า Maxcem ที่ถูกฉายแสง ด้วย DemiPlus มีเซลล์มีชีวิตรอดต่ำกว่า (P<.001) และการหายของบาดแผลที่ช้ากว่า (P<.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Elipar ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดซีเมนต์เท่ากัน กล่าวโดยสรุป แผ่นเซอร์โคเนียประกอบด้วยการใช้ DemPlus ควบคู่กับ Maxcem ทำให้คุณสมบัติของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟด้อยลง นำไปสู่การมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ที่ลดลง การหายของบาดแผลที่ช้าลง และการแสดงออกของยีนที่เปลี่ยนไปในเซลล์ไฟโบรบาสต์ ซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากมอนอเมอร์ตกค้าง การเลือกใช้เครื่องฉายแสง และเรซินซีเมนต์อย่างระมัดระวังมีความสำคัญในการลดผลเสียต่อเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกโดยรอบ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อทำการฉายแสงผ่านเซอร์โคเนีย
Creative Commons License