Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีฮอมอโลยีวงวนของกราฟสะท้อนถ่วงน้ำหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongdate Montagantirud
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1397
Abstract
In recent years, the notions of discrete homotopy for graphs, such as A-homotopy, x-homotopy and fundamental groupoid for graphs, have been introduced. Next, these theories are developed and extended for further studies, motivating us to study the discrete homology theory of graphs. This dissertation develops the notion of a looped fundamental groupoid for graphs to the isotropy group of the vertex v in the fundamental groupoid. We show that it is similar to the classical fundamental group of a topological space and the A-theory of graphs in some sense. Then, we apply this theory's idea to the looped fundamental group of weighted reflexive graphs, depending on r>0, and look into some properties that can be used to classify weighted reflexive graphs in different situations. In addition, we define and examine the looped homology theory of weighted reflexive graphs, depending on r>0, related to the looped fundamental group. We can compute the looped homology group of the weighted reflexive n-spheres showing that the theory is not trivial and can detect n-dimensional holes in weighted reflexive graphs. Finally, we mention applying this theory to examining data structures such as communication networks, traffic networks, and transportation systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีฮอมอโทปีสำหรับกราฟ เช่น ทฤษฎี A-ฮอมอโทปีและทฤษฎี x-ฮอมอโทปี ได้รับการศึกษากันอย่างแพร่หลาย และทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ได้รับการพัฒนาและขยายออกไปเพื่อการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมมากยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้เราสนใจศึกษาทฤษฎีที่คล้ายคลึงกันนี้กับกราฟที่มีลักษณะต่าง ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับกรุปพอยด์หลักมูลสำหรับกราฟเพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับไอโซทรอปีกรุปของจุดยอด v ในกรุปพอยด์หลักมูลของกราฟ เราแสดงได้ว่าไอโซทรอปีกรุปดังกล่าวมีสมบัติบางประการคล้ายกับกรุปหลักมูลแบบดั้งเดิมของปริภูมิทอพอโลยีและทฤษฎี A-ฮอมอโทปีของกราฟในบางแง่มุม จากนั้นเราได้พัฒนาแนวคิดของทฤษฎีนี้สำหรับกับกราฟสะท้อนถ่วงน้ำหนัก และนิยามกรุปหลักมูลวงวนของกราฟสะท้อนถ่วงน้ำหนักที่ขึ้นกับจำนวนจริงบวก r ซึ่งนำไปสู่การศึกษาผลลัพธ์บางประการที่สามารถใช้ในการจำแนกกราฟสะท้อนถ่วงน้ำหนักในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ อีกทั้งเรานิยามทฤษฎีฮอมอโลยีวงวนของกราฟสะท้อนถ่วงน้ำหนักที่สัมพันธ์กับกรุปหลักมูลวงวนของกราฟสะท้อนถ่วงน้ำหนักที่ขึ้นกับจำนวนจริงบวก r และพิสูจน์ว่ากรุปฮอมอโลยีวงวนของกราฟสะท้อนถ่วงน้ำหนักทรงกลมเป็นกรุปไม่ชัด ทำให้เราได้ว่าทฤษฎีดังกล่าวสามารถวิเคราะห์ลักษณะบางประการของกราฟสะท้อนถ่วงน้ำหนักได้ สุดท้ายนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้กล่าวถึงการนำทฤษฎีเหล่านี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างข้อมูลในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ เช่น เครือข่ายการสื่อสาร เครือข่ายจราจร และระบบขนส่งต่าง ๆ อีกด้วย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.