Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of cost efficiency from adaptive maintenance intervals with data under the weibull distribution
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.697
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้(1)เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายในการซ่อมบำรุงแบบปรับเปลี่ยน (Adaptive Maintenance) จากการกำหนดช่วงการซ่อมบำรุงโดยใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ของอุปกรณ์ที่มีการแจกแจงแบบไวบูลล์ และ(2)เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์จากข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดทิ้ง โดยใช้ค่า MSE ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ โดยการศึกษามีขั้นตอนดังนี้ 1. ใช้ข้อมูลจำลองที่มาจากการแจกแจงไวบูลล์ (Weibull distributions) ซึ่งมีอัตราการเสีย (Failure Rate) ที่แตกต่างกัน, 2. ช่วงเวลาซ่อมบำรุงคำนวณจากค่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ ตั้งแต่เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 5, 10, ... ถึง 95 3. เปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่าย ด้วยอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่างการซ่อมบำรุงเชิงแก้ไข (corrective maintenance)และการซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน (maintenance preventive) 4.กำหนดเวลาในการสังเกตุโดยรวม 100 หน่วยเวลา ผลการวิจัยประกอบด้วย(1)เมื่อพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายซ่อมบำรุงจากข้อมูลแสดงอัตราการเสียที่ลดลง และ คงที่ตามเวลา การใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่ 95 จะมีค่าใช้จ่ายซ่อมบำรุงที่น้อยที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ค่าอื่นในสัดส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายเดียวกัน แต่ในกรณีที่ข้อมูลแสดงอัตราการเสียเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลา ค่าใช้จ่ายซ่อมบำรุงที่น้อยที่สุด จะขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายและการเลือกใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ และ(2)ประสิทธิภาพในการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ ในทุกกรณีของข้อมูลแสดงอัตราการเสียลดลง คงที่ และเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลา การใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่มีค่าสูง จะทำให้การประมาณมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด (ค่า MSE มีค่าน้อยที่สุด)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study were (1) to study the cost of adaptive maintenance by specifying maintenance intervals using the percentiles of Weibull distribution. and (2) to investigate the efficiency of estimating parameters from censored data using MSE. Our investigation involves the following key aspects: 1.Data Source: We utilize simulated data derived from Weibull distributions with varying failure rates. 2. Maintenance Intervals: We calculate maintenance intervals based on percentiles (ranging from 5th,10th, ... to 95th percentiles). 3.Cost Ratio: We compare costs using ratio of corrective maintenance (CM) to preventive maintenance (PM). 4. Observations: We make observations up to 100 time-units. Findings revealed that (1) when considering maintenance costs from data showing decreasing and constant failure rates over time, using the 95th percentile will result in the minimum maintenance costs compared to using other percentile for the same cost ratio. However, in cases where failure rates increase over time, the minimum maintenance costs depend on the cost ratio and percentile.(2) the efficiency of parameter estimation, in all cases of decreasing, constant, and increasing failure rates over time, using higher percentiles will result in the most efficient estimation (lowest MSE).
Creative Commons License