Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of fresh and processed chicken products production and distribution business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.352
Abstract
ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมไก่เนื้อในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มเติบโตขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งตลาดในประเทศและต่างประเทศแม้จะไม่ได้มีอัตราที่สูงมากนักแต่ก็อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดี ผู้บริโภคหันมาสนใจบริโภคเนื้อไก่มากขึ้นจากกระแสการรักสุขภาพ ทั้งนี้ผู้ผลิตสินค้าเนื้อไก่ในประเทศส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นการผลิตแบบครบวงจรตั้งแต่ต้นน้ำคือฟาร์มไก่ ไปจนถึงปลายน้ำคือผลิตออกมาเป็นสินค้าสำเร็จรูป ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องดีในการจัดการดูแลและควบคุมคุณภาพ แต่ขอบเขตการดูแลจัดการก็มากขึ้นเช่นกัน จึงจำเป็นจะต้องมีเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการรวบรวมข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ และตัดสินใจ เพื่อดำเนินธุรกิจให้เติบโตขึ้นตามแนวโน้มภาพรวมและแก้ปัญหาที่จะส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงาน โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของธุรกิจผลิตและจำหน่ายสินค้าไก่สดและไก่แปรรูป” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์ไก่เนื้อ ระบบวิเคราะห์การจัดซื้อบรรจุภัณฑ์ ระบบวิเคราะห์การผลิต ระบบวิเคราะห์การขายส่ง และ ระบบวิเคราะห์การขายปลีก ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเตรียมข้อมูลโดย Microsoft Excel 2019 และ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาและแสดงผลธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ Tableau Desktop Professional 2022.2 ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์กับการดำเนินธุรกิจและสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays Broiler chicken industry in Thailand is currently experiencing continuous growth, both in the domestic and international markets. Although not significantly high, the growth rate remains favorable. Consumers are increasingly interested in consuming chicken meat due to health-conscious trends. Most chicken meat producers in the country operate with integrated production systems, from chicken farms to finished product manufacturing. This integrated approach facilitates quality control and management but increases the scope of management. Therefore, there is a need for tools to collect data, analyze, and make decisions to manage the business according to overall trends and to address operational challenges. The project " Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of Fresh and Processed Chicken Products Production and Distribution Business" consists of 5 systems: Broiler Chicken Analysis System, Packaging Purchasing Analysis System, Production Analysis System, Wholesale Analysis System, and Retail Sales Analysis System. These systems are developed on Microsoft SQL Server 2019 database management system, with Microsoft Excel for Microsoft 365 as data preparation tools, and Tableau Desktop Professional 2022.2 as development and visualization tools This developed system enables managers to analyze data from various perspectives accurately and swiftly. This capability supports decision-making processes that benefit business operations, leading to competitive advantages in the industry.
Creative Commons License