Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics of consumer goods factory
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.55
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคได้รับอิทธิพลมากขึ้นจากแนวโน้มของโลกในการนำข้อมูลมาใช้ขับเคลื่อนองค์กรเพื่อให้การตัดสินใจมีความแม่นยำและรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้มีความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาระบบช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และตัดสินใจในการวางแผนดำเนินธุรกิจและปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันขององค์กร โครงการ "คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของโรงงานผลิตสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค" ประกอบด้วยระบบ 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ระบบวิเคราะห์การหยุดทำงานของเครื่องจักร ระบบวิเคราะห์การใช้งานเครื่องจักร ระบบวิเคราะห์สูตรการผลิต และ ระบบวิเคราะห์ความผิดปกติของน้ำหนักวัตถุดิบและอุณหภูมิในการผลิต ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server โดยรายงานวิเคราะห์และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงได้ถูกพัฒนาด้วย Microsoft Power BI Desktop และภาษาไพธอน ตามลำดับ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะช่วยเสริมความสามารถของโรงงานผลิตสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการผลิต และช่วยให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้สะดวกและรวดเร็ว สามารถนำไปประกอบการตัดสินใจแก้ปัญหา ปรับปรุง และลดต้นทุนในกระบวนการผลิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, the consumer goods manufacturing sector has been increasingly influenced by the global trend of using data-driven decision-making. As a result, the need for data-driven business improvement has become apparent. The development of analyzing and decision-supporting systems is an approach that enables increasing competitive advantages. The project "DATA WAREHOUSE, BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND ADVANCED DATA ANALYTICS OF CONSUMER GOODS FACTORY" consists of 5 systems: Manufacturing Performance Analysis System, Manufacturing Interlock and Abortion Analysis System, Machine Utilization Analysis System, Recipe Performance Analysis System, and Manufacturing Materials Weight and Temperature Anomaly Analysis System. The systems were developed using Microsoft SQL Server as the database management system, Microsoft Power BI Desktop as the analytical reporting tool, and Python as an advanced data analytics programming language. The developed systems will enhance the capabilities of the consumer goods manufacturing factory in analyzing the production processes. Users can make informed decisions in solving operations problems, improving and reducing the cost of manufacturing processes efficiently.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.