Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of technology quality and InsurTech acceptance on decision purchasing trend for insurance through application
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.128
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยคุณภาพเทคโนโลยีที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการประกันชีวิต InsurTech และศึกษาระดับการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและแนวโน้มการตัดสินใจซื้อการประกันชีวิตผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน โดยวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องโมเดลของคุณภาพเทคโนโลยี และการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการประกันชีวิต InsurTech ต่อแนวโน้มการตัดสินใจซื้อการประกันชีวิตผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน และศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณภาพเทคโนโลยีและการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการประกันชีวิต InsurTech ต่อแนวโน้มการตัดสินใจซื้อกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตผ่านแอปพลิเคชันของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 300 คนที่ผ่านการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้เป็นผู้บริโภคที่เคยใช้เทคโนโลยี InsurTech ผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน และใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้างและการทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพล โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยคุณภาพเทคโนโลยีในภาพรวมมีผลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการประกันชีวิต InsurTech ในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.16) ปัจจัยการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี InsurTech ในภาพรวมในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.25) และแนวโน้มการตัดสินใจซื้อกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตผ่านแอปพลิเคชันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.26) โมเดลคุณภาพเทคโนโลยี และการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการประกันชีวิต InsurTech ต่อแนวโน้มในการตัดสินใจซื้อกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตผ่านแอปพลิเคชันของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และคุณภาพเทคโนโลยีและการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการประกันชีวิต InsurTech มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อแนวโน้มในการตัดสินใจซื้อการประกันชีวิตผ่านแอปพลิเคชันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study technology quality factors affecting the acceptance of insurance life technology (InsurTech), study the level of technology acceptance and decision-making trends in purchasing life insurance policies via applications, examine the consistency of technology quality and acceptance of InsurTech life insurance technology on the tendency of life insurance policy purchase decisions via applications and study the influence of technology quality and acceptance of InsurTech life insurance technology on the tendency of consumers to make decisions to purchase life insurance policies via applications in Bangkok. This study is quantitative research. The sample group consisted of 300 consumers who used insurance technology (InsurTech) through an insurance company application. Purposive selection and convenience sampling were used. Data were collected by online questionnaire. Data were analyzed using Structural Equation Model Technique and path analysis. The results showed that technology quality factors affect the acceptance of insurance life technology (InsurTech) at a high level ( x̄ = 4.16), technology acceptance at a high level ( x̄ = 4.25) and decision-making trends in purchasing life insurance policies via applications at a high level ( x̄ = 4.26), model of technology quality and acceptance of InsurTech life insurance technology on the tendency of life insurance policy purchase decisions via applications consistent with empirical data, and the influence of technology quality and acceptance of InsurTech life insurance technology on the tendency of consumers to make decisions to purchase life insurance policies via applications in Bangkok was statistically significant at the .05 level
Creative Commons License