Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of combined plyometric and change of direction training on leg muscular performance and anaerobic capacity in youth female handball players
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิกร อาภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.957
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental research design) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการผสมผสานการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทางที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพกล้ามเนื้อขาและความสามารถแบบแอนแอโรบิกในนักกีฬาแฮนด์บอลเยาวชนเพศหญิง เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เป็นนักกีฬาแฮนด์บอลระดับเยาวชนเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 15 - 18 ปี จากทีมแฮนด์บอลโรงเรียนสตรีสมุทรปราการ จำนวน 16 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 คน ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ (Matched pair) จากผลการทดสอบความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวของอิลลินอยส์ อยู่ในช่วง 17 - 19 วินาที กลุ่มทดลองทำการฝึกผสมผสานการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทาง และกลุ่มควบคุมทำการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกและการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทาง ทั้งสองกลุ่มฝึก 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบด้านสรีรวิทยา ได้แก่ อายุ ส่วนสูง น้ำหนัก และมวลกล้ามเนื้อ และทดสอบทางด้านสมรรถภาพทางกาย ได้แก่ พลังสูงสุด เวลาในการสปริ๊นท์ระยะ 5 เมตร และ 10 เมตร ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว และความสามารถแบบแอนแอโรบิก ก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ และหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่มด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ (One-way ANOVA with repeated measures) และเมื่อพบความแตกต่างจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีการของ Bonferroni และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการวิเคราะห์สถิติ Independent Sample t-test กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาสปริ๊นท์ระยะ 5 เมตร และ 10 เมตร ความสามารถแบบแอนแอโรบิกและดัชนีความล้าแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยพลังสูงสุดและพลังแบบแอนแอโรบิกระหว่างกลุ่ม หลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยค่าเฉลี่ยพลังสูงสุด แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว ดัชนีความล้า เวลาสปริ๊นท์ระยะ 5 เมตร และ 10 เมตร แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 หลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าเฉลี่ยพลังสูงสุด แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เวลาสปริ๊นท์ระยะ 5 เมตร และ 10 เมตร แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การผสมผสานการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทาง สามารถพัฒนาความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว เวลาสปริ๊นท์ระยะ 5 เมตร และ 10 เมตร ความสามารถแบบแอนแอโรบิก และดัชนีความล้า ได้ดีกว่าการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกแยกกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study employed an experimental research design to investigate and compare the effects of combined plyometrics and change of direction training on leg muscular performance and anaerobic capacity in youth female handball players. The sample consisted of 16 purposively selected female handball players aged 15–18 years from Streesmutprakan School’s handball team. Participants were matched into two groups of eight based on their Illinois Agility Test scores (17–19 seconds). The control group performed plyometric and change of direction training separately, while the experimental group performed combined plyometric and change of direction training. Both groups trained twice per week for eight weeks. Physiological variables (age, height, weight, and muscle mass) and physical performance measures (peak power, 5-m and 10-m sprint time, agility, anaerobic capacity, and fatigue index) were assessed before training, after 4 weeks, and after 8 weeks. Data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA with repeated measures to compare within-group differences, followed by Bonferroni post-hoc tests. Between-group differences were analyzed using independent sample t-tests, with statistical significance set at p < .05. The results revealed that after 4 weeks of training, the experimental group's agility was significantly different from the control group (p< .05.) At the 8-week mark, the experimental group demonstrated statistically significant differences in 5-m and 10-m sprint times, anaerobic capacity, and fatigue index relative to the control group (p< .05.). No group differences were observed for mean peak power and anaerobic power. After 8 weeks of training, the experimental group's peak power was significantly different from pre-training (p< .05.). Agility, fatigue index, and 5-m and 10-m sprint times were significantly different from both pre-training and after 4 weeks of training (p< .05.). After 8 weeks of training, the control group's peak power was significantly different from pre-training (p<0.05). In conclusion, the combination of plyometric and change-of-direction training can improve agility, 5-m and 10-m sprint times, anaerobic capacity, and fatigue index more effectively than separate plyometric and change-of-direction training.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.