Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal considerations on personal data protection among controllers in data sharing framework
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.648
Abstract
ในความเป็นจริงมีหลากหลายกรณีที่ผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลหลายรายได้แบ่งปันและใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลร่วมกัน เนื่องจากการนำส่ง การใช้ และการแบ่งปันข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลระหว่างองค์กรเป็นการดำเนินการตามปกติธุระเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ต่าง ๆ อยู่แล้ว เช่น การจัดกิจกรรม สัมมนา และแคมเปญ (Campaign) เป็นต้น ซึ่งการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลร่วมกันในลักษณะดังกล่าวอาจทำให้องค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องในกิจกรรมดังกล่าวมีฐานะเป็นผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลร่วมได้ ขณะที่พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 ยังไม่ได้กำหนดหลักการและหน้าที่ของผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลร่วม และหลักเกณฑ์การคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในกรณีดังกล่าวไว้อย่างชัดเจน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของการใช้ข้อมูลร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลว่า ข้อพิจารณาสำคัญของการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลร่วมกันอันได้แก่ การจัดทำข้อตกลงการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลร่วมกัน ซึ่งรวมถึงการระบุวัตถุประสงค์และวิธีการในการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และการระบุสถานะของแต่ละฝ่าย รวมถึงการจัดทำแผนงานของการใช้ข้อมูลร่วมกันหรือแบ่งปันข้อมูลระหว่างกัน (Data Sharing) นั้นมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง โดยจากการศึกษาด้วยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างหน่วยงานที่มีการใช้ข้อมูลร่วมกันหรือแบ่งปันข้อมูลระหว่างกันกับองค์กรอื่นพบว่า การจัดทำข้อตกลงการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลร่วมกัน และการจัดทำแผนการดำเนินงาน มีส่วนช่วยในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลโดยทำให้ผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแต่ละรายที่เกี่ยวข้องทราบถึงบทบาทและความรับผิดชอบของตนเองและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งก็จะมีผลให้ผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแต่ละรายที่เกี่ยวข้องในกิจกรรมดังกล่าวสามารถพิจารณาถึงความรับผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In practice, there are numerous instances where multiple data controllers share and use personal data jointly. The transmission, use, and sharing of personal data between organizations are typically part of ordinary operations for various purposes, such as organizing events, seminars, and campaigns. Such joint use or sharing of personal data may be regarded as joint controllership among the organizations involved. However, the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) does not clearly define the principles, duties, or safeguards applicable to joint controllership in such cases. This thesis examines the legal considerations on personal data protection in the context of data sharing among controllers. One key legal consideration is the establishment of data sharing agreements, which cover the identification of purposes and means of processing, as well as the determination of each party’s role and status in the data sharing framework. Another important legal consideration concerns the formulation of data sharing plans. Based on interviews conducted with a sample group of organizations engaged in data sharing with other entities, this study finds that the existence of data sharing agreements and data sharing plans enhances personal data protection. These instruments allow each controller to clearly understand both their own roles and responsibilities and those of the other parties, thereby facilitating a clearer assessment and allocation of legal liability in joint activities.
Creative Commons License