Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Single premium payment for equity-linked insurance policies for people aged 25-65 years, using a Thai mortality rate
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยาศจี พ่วงเงิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.708
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อคำนวณเบี้ยประกันชีวิตของกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยแบบอิควิตี้ลิ้งสำหรับผู้เอาประกันภัยอายุ 25 ปี ถึง 65 ปี ที่ระยะเวลาความคุ้มครอง 3 ปี 5 ปี และ 7 ปี โดยส่วนแรกประมาณและพยากรณ์ค่าอัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยด้วยตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ ส่วนที่สองประมาณอัตราดอกเบี้ยและราคาพันธบัตรที่ไม่จ่ายดอกเบี้ยด้วยตัวแบบวาซิเซก ส่วนที่สามประมาณมูลค่าคอลออปชั่นด้วยตัวแบบแบล็คโชลส์ และส่วนสุดท้ายคำนวณเบี้ยประกันชีวิต ข้อมูลที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลจำนวนประชากรปลายปีและจำนวนประชากรที่เสียชีวิตระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540 ถึง พ.ศ. 2565 แบบแยกเพศและตามอายุ จากกระทรวงมหาดไทยและสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ข้อมูลอัตราดอกเบี้ยของพันธบัตรที่ไม่จ่ายดอกเบี้ย จากสมาคมตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทย และข้อมูลอัตราดอกเบี้ยของพันธบัตรสหรัฐอเมริกาและเขตบริหารพิเศษฮ่องกง จากเว็บไซต์ investing.com ตั้งแต่วันที่ 2 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2551 ถึงวันที่ 30 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 ข้อมูลดัชนีราคาหุ้นของดัชนี SET50 ดัชนี HANG SENG และดัชนี NASDAQ100 ตั้งแต่วันที่ 3 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2555 ถึงวันที่ 30 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 จากเว็บไซต์ investing.com ผลการศึกษาค่าอัตรามรณะของประชากรไทย มีแนวโน้มที่ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องตามระยะเวลาที่ผ่านไป โดยค่าอัตรามรณะของเพศชายมีค่าสูงกว่าเพศหญิง โดยผลของการคำนวณเบี้ยประกันชีวิตพบว่า เมื่อกรมธรรม์มีระยะเวลาความคุ้มครองมากขึ้น เบี้ยประกันชีวิตจะมีค่าลดลง สำหรับกรมธรรม์ที่มีระยะเวลาความคุ้มครองเท่ากันพบว่า เบี้ยประกันชีวิตของผู้เอาประกันภัยที่อายุน้อยมีค่ามากกว่าผู้เอาประกันภัยที่อายุมาก และเบี้ยประกันชีวิตของเพศหญิงมีค่ามากกว่าของเพศชาย ดังนั้นการประกันชีวิตแบบอิควิตี้ลิ้งเหมาะสำหรับกรมธรรม์ที่มีความคุ้มครองระยะยาวและผู้เอาประกันภัยที่อายุมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to calculate the life insurance premiums of equity-linked insurance policies for insurers aged 25 to 65 years with coverage periods are 3, 5, and 7 years. The first part, the mortality rate of the Thai populations are estimated and predicted using the Lee-Carter model. The second part, the interest rate and the zero-coupon bond prices are estimated using the Vasicek model. The third part, the call options are estimated using the Black Scholes model. The last part, the life insurance premiums are calculated. The data sets include the population data and population deaths between 1997 and 2022. The interest rate of zero-coupon bonds. The price index of SET50 Index, HANG SENG Index and NASDAQ100 Index. The study shows that the mortality rate of the Thai populations is likely to decrease continuously as time passes. The mortality rate for males is higher than for females. The results of life insurance premiums show that when the policy has a longer coverage period, the life insurance premiums will decrease. For insurance policies with the same coverage period, the life insurance premiums for younger policyholders are higher than for older policyholders and the life insurance premiums for females are higher than for males. Therefore, equity-linked life insurance is suitable for long-term insurance policies and for older policyholders.
Creative Commons License