Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cookie banner design features that affect visitors' consent for websites to record their personal information
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.260
Abstract
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทำให้ธุรกิจต้องพัฒนาคุกกี้แบนเนอร์เพื่อเก็บการให้ความยินยอม แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่พบงานวิจัยในประเทศไทยที่สามารถแนะนำลักษณะการออกแบบของคุกกี้แบนเนอร์ที่ผู้แวะชมยินยอมให้บันทึกข้อมูล โดยเฉพาะการบันทึกคุกกี้ที่ไม่จำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ตัวแปรทางการออกแบบของคุกกี้แบนเนอร์ที่มีผลต่อการยินยอมให้บันทึกคุกกี้ไม่จำเป็นเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ให้บริการเว็บไซต์ให้สามารถโน้มน้าวผู้แวะชมให้ยินยอมบันทึกคุกกี้ไม่จำเป็น การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ผลของ (1) ตำแหน่งคุกกี้แบนเนอร์ (2) ความเคลื่อนไหวของโลโก้บนคุกกี้แบนเนอร์ และ (3) การแสดงคำว่าคุกกี้บนปุ่มของแบนเนอร์ ต่อ การยินยอม การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองในสภาพตามจริง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ผลกระทบของ (1) ตำแหน่งคุกกี้แบนเนอร์ (2) ความเคลื่อนไหวของโลโก้บนคุกกี้แบนเนอร์ และ (3) การแสดงคำว่าคุกกี้บนปุ่มของแบนเนอร์ ต่อ การยินยอม ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ทว่าเมื่อผู้วิจัยลองวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการยินยอม เมื่อมีและไม่มีความเคลื่อนไหวของโลโก้บนคุกกี้แบนเนอร์ จำแนกตามเพศ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การยินยอมของหน่วยทดลองเพศชาย เมื่อโลโก้บนคุกกี้แบนเนอร์มีและไม่มีความเคลื่อนไหว แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อสรุปจากงานนี้ต่อยอดองค์ความรู้การวิจัยในบริบทของการออกแบบคุกกี้แบนเนอร์โดยผู้ให้บริการเว็บไซต์และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องอาจใช้ผลการวิจัยนี้เพื่อออกแบบคุกกี้แบนเนอร์ได้ถูกต้องและไม่ขัดต่อกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The application of data protection law influenced businesses to use cookie banners as an instrument to collect consent from users. However, not many studies in Thailand could suggest the design features of cookie banners that encourage users to permit their personal information legally. Therefore, this research explores the design features of a cookie banner that affect visitors’ consent for the website to record their data without contravening the law. This study examined the effects of (1) the position of the cookie banner (2) the movement of the logo on the cookie banner and (3) the presence of the word cookie on the button of the cookie banner on the consent of the visitor. This study is a quasi-experiment. The analysis indicated that the effects of (1) the position of the cookie banner (2) the movement of the logo on the cookie banner and (3) the presence of the word cookie on the button of the cookie banner were not significant. However, an exploration of gender differences in the consent data showed that the effect of the movement of the logo on the cookie banner was significant when analyzing male consent data. In addition to extending knowledge of cookie banner design, website designers could apply the findings and design cookie banners that collect data correctly and do not violate the law.
Creative Commons License