Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics for procurement of a government office
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.72
Abstract
กระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการดำเนินธุรกิจ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและทำความเข้าใจในการดำเนินงานจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง จะสามารถนำมาใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจ ส่งเสริมแนวปฏิบัติในด้านความโปร่งใสในการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง ปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพ และมีอำนาจต่อรองกับผู้จัดหาสินค้าหรือบริการได้มากขึ้น โครงการ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงสำหรับการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ วิเคราะห์ภาพรวมการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง ระบบวิเคราะห์ราคาในการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง ระบบวิเคราะห์ผู้จัดหาสินค้าหรือบริการ ระบบวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง และระบบวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อราคาจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง โดยระบบพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือ Tableau Desktop Version 2021.4 ในการสร้างรายงาน ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูง ผู้พัฒนาใช้ Python ในการเขียนโปรแกรมและทำงานภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมของ Google Colaboratory ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารเห็นภาพรวมของการดำเนินการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างขององค์กร สามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้สะดวกรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินงานได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The procurement process is crucial in business operations. Analyzing data and gaining insight into procurement operations can help decision-making, promote procurement process transparency, refine operation strategies, and empower negotiations with suppliers. The project "Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics for Procurement of a Government Office" consists of 5 systems, including the Overview of Procurement Analysis System, Procurement Price Analysis System, Supplier Analysis System, Procurement Efficiency Analysis System, and Factor Affecting Procurement Price Analysis System. The Data Warehouse and Business Intelligence were developed using Microsoft SQL Server Version 2019 and Tableau Version 2021.4 as the database management system and the reporting tool, respectively. As for Advanced Data Analytics, Python was coded under the Google Colaboratory environment. The information system from this project enables managers to have an overview of the organization's procurement activities and conveniently analyze the data from various perspectives. This information can support operational decision-making appropriately and efficiently.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.