Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF GAMIFICATION THROUGH BADGE IMPLEMENTATION ON DATA COLLECTION USING ONLINE QUESTIONNAIRE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.635
Abstract
แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือการเก็บข้อมูลที่นิยมใช้มากที่สุดทั้งในเชิงวิชาการและเชิงพาณิชย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม คุณภาพของคำตอบยังเป็นเรื่องท้าทายสำหรับผู้ทำการวิจัยเนื่องจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นการจัดการให้ข้อมูลโดยตัวผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเอง (Self-administration) วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาผลของการใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันแบบใช้ป้ายสัญลักษณ์เพียงองค์ประกอบเดียวในบริบทของการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ว่ามีผลทำให้พฤติกรรมการไม่ตอบกลับ (Nonresponding) และพฤติกรรมการตอบตามความพอใจ (Satisficing) เปลี่ยนแปลงไปหรือไม่ เพศและประสบการณ์ด้านเกมเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณาเป็นตัวแปรกำกับในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลจากการทดลองในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราส่วนการไม่ตอบกลับ (Nonresponse Ratio) ของแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่ใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่ไม่ได้ใช้เกมมิฟิเคชัน โดยเพศและประสบการณ์ด้านเกมไม่ได้ทำให้ผลดังกล่าวแตกต่างกัน การใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันมีผลทำให้มีข้อคำถามที่ไม่ได้ตอบ (Unanswered Question) เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากทำให้เกิดการออกกลางคันในช่วงแรกของแบบสอบถามออนไลน์มากขึ้น และยังพบว่าผู้ทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่เป็นผู้หญิงหรือเป็นผู้ที่เล่นเกมบ่อยจะให้คำตอบที่มีคุณภาพมากขึ้นในช่วงกลางของแบบสอบถามออนไลน์เมื่อแบบสอบถามออนไลน์มีการใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันแบบใช้ป้ายสัญลักษณ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยพบว่าในช่วงท้ายของแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ การใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันแบบใช้ป้ายสัญลักษณ์ไม่ได้ทำให้คุณภาพของคำตอบที่ได้รับเปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Online questionnaire is one of the most popular survey methods for both academic and commercial purposes. Nevertheless, it presents a challenge to surveyors in terms of quality of the answers because it is self-administrated. The objective of the study is to explore the effect of using gamification through one single game element implementation, Badge, on data collection using online questionnaire. Whether there are significantly differences of nonresponding and satisficing behavior between gamified online questionnaire and conventional online questionnaire or not. Gender and Gaming experience are influential factor on adopting gamification and has also been taking into consideration as moderators. The field experiment was conducted. The result shows no significant difference in nonresponse ratio regardless gender and gaming experience. This study also found an interesting result of a higher unanswered question on gamified online questionnaire due to higher dropout at first question. The study also found that female or frequent gamer responds better to gamification resulting in higher internal consistency of middle part of gamified online questionnaire. However, in late part of online questionnaire, using gamification on online questionnaire did not provide a difference in internal consistency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.