Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPROVEMENT OF A POLYVINYLCHLORIDE PIPE EXTRUSION PROCESS TO REDUCE MATERIAL COST
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1445
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีปรับปรุงกระบวนการอัดรีดท่อพลาสติกพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เพื่อลดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบ โดยประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการซิกซ์ ซิกซ์ม่าเพื่อค้นหาต้นตอของปัญหา ซึ่งทำการทดลองที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ท่อขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 100 มิลลิเมตร ที่ชั้นคุณภาพ 8.5 โดยปัจจุบันพบว่ามีน้ำหนักเกินจากมาตรฐาน มากถึง 25% จากค่าน้ำหนักมาตรฐาน 10.496 กิโลกรัม คิดเป็นความสูญเสีย 0.28 ล้านบาทต่อปี จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุที่มีผลต่อน้ำหนักของผลิตภัณฑ์ คือปัจจัยการปรับตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการอัดรีด ที่ไม่เหมาะสม จึงทำการทดลองเพื่อหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบ บ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน ร่วมกับหลักการพื้นผิวผลตอบสนอง โดยมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผล 5 ปัจจัย คือ อุณหภูมิหัวแม่พิมพ์ อุณหภูมิท้ายแม่พิมพ์ ความเร็วรอบสกรู ความดันสุญญากาศ และความเร็วเครื่องลาก โดยค่าเหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทดลองคือ อุณหภูมิหัวแม่พิมพ์ 165 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิท้ายแม่พิมพ์ 180 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วรอบสกรู 22 รอบต่อนาที ความดันสุญญากาศ 450 มิลลิบาร์ และความเร็วเครื่องลาก 3,100 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที น้ำหนักหลังการปรับปรุงลดลงเหลือ 10.26 กิโลกรัมต่อท่อน และอยู่ในช่วงยอมรับได้ ทำให้ต้นทุนลดลง 0.94 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to improve the polyvinylchloride pipe extrusion process in order to reduce the material cost by applying Six Sigma method to determine the root cause. This study specifically experimented on the pipe of 100/8.5 mm because it is found that the weight of it exceeds up to 25% from the standard weight of 10.496 kilogram which costs up to 0.28 million Baht per year. It is understood that the cause of overweight is the improper setting of the extruder parameters. Hence, Box–Behnken design is employed with the response surface analysis to explore the suitable parameters, which are head die temperature, end die temperature, screw speed, vacuum pressure, and pipe pulling speed. The experimentally obtained parameters are head die temperature of 165 °C, end die temperature of 180 C°, screw speed of 22 rpm, vacuum pressure of 450 mbar, and pipe pulling speed of 3,100 mm/minute. The weight of pipe has decreased in 10.26 kilograms per piece, which is acceptable. The production has no longer produce overweight pipe which beneficially save 0.94 million Baht per year.
Creative Commons License