Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF DEMONSTRATIVES IN THAI
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Second Advisor
มิ่งมิตร ศรีประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1154
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการปรากฏและหน้าที่ของคำระบุเฉพาะและคำที่มีรูปเดียวกับคำระบุเฉพาะในเอกสารภาษาไทยตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยจนถึงปัจจุบัน และ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงพัฒนาการของคำระบุเฉพาะและคำที่มีรูปเดียวกับคำระบุเฉพาะตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยจนถึงปัจจุบัน คำระบุเฉพาะทำหน้าที่ได้ 2 หน้าที่ คือ แทนนาม และขยายนาม ส่วนคำที่มีรูปเดียวกับคำระบุเฉพาะทำหน้าที่ได้ 4 หน้าที่ คือ แสดงการเน้น บอกมาลา เป็นคำเรียก และเป็นดัชนีปริจเฉทเชื่อมโยงความ คำระบุเฉพาะและคำที่มีรูปเดียวกับคำระบุเฉพาะแต่ละคำในแต่ละสมัยปรากฏและทำหน้าที่ได้ดังนี้ 1) สมัยสุโขทัย คำว่า นี้ นั้น และ อั้น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม ขยายนาม และแสดงการเน้น ในขณะที่คำว่า หั้น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม และขยายนาม ส่วนคำว่า นี่ ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม 2) สมัยอยุธยา-ธนบุรี คำว่า นี้ และ นั้น ทำหน้าที่ได้ทั้งแทนนาม ขยายนาม และแสดงการเน้น ส่วนคำว่า นี่ ทำหน้าที่ขยายนาม 3) สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ รัชกาลที่ 1-3 คำว่า นี้ และ นั้น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม ขยายนาม และแสดงการเน้น คำว่า นี่ ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม แสดงการเน้น บอกมาลา และเป็นคำเรียก คำว่า นั่น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม และแสดงการเน้น คำว่า โน้น ทำหน้าที่ขยายนาม และแสดงการเน้น ส่วนคำว่า โพ้น ทำหน้าที่ขยายนาม 4) สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ รัชกาลที่ 4-8 คำว่า นี้ นั้น นั่น และ โน้น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม ขยายนาม และแสดงการเน้น คำว่า นี่ ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม ขยายนาม แสดงการเน้น บอกมาลา เป็นคำเรียก และเป็นดัชนีปริจเฉทเชื่อมโยงความ คำว่า โน่น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม ส่วนคำว่า โพ้น คำหน้าที่แสดงการเน้น และ 5) สมัยปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2490-2559) คำว่า นี้ นั้น นั่น และ โน้น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม ขยายนาม และแสดงการเน้น คำว่า นี่ ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม ขยายนาม แสดงการเน้น บอกมาลา เป็นคำเรียก และเป็นดัชนีปริจเฉทเชื่อมโยงความ คำว่า โน่น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม และแสดงการเน้น ส่วนคำว่า นู้น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม และขยายนาม และคำว่า นู่น ทำหน้าที่แทนนาม คำระบุเฉพาะพัฒนาไปเป็นคำที่มีรูปเดียวกับคำระบุเฉพาะโดยอาศัยปัจจัยสำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ ปัจจัยทางวากยสัมพันธ์ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับตำแหน่งในการปรากฏคำระบุเฉพาะ และปัจจัยทางวัจนปฏิบัติซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับหน้าที่และความหมายในทางวัจนปฏิบัติของคำระบุเฉพาะ ส่วนกระบวนการทางภาษาที่สำคัญซึ่งทำให้คำระบุเฉพาะพัฒนาไปเป็นคำที่มีรูปเดียวกับคำระบุเฉพาะ มี 6 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ การขยายปริบทการปรากฏ การวิเคราะห์ใหม่ การสูญคุณสมบัติของหมวดคำเดิม การจางทางความหมาย การคงเค้าความหมายเดิม และการแข็งแกร่งขึ้นของความหมายทางวัจนปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims at 1) studying the appearances and categories of demonstratives and their grammaticalized related words in Thai from Sukhothai period until present and 2) studying the relationship between demonstratives and their grammaticalized related words in Thai from Sukhothai period until present. The study suggests that demonstratives can be classified into 2 categories; i.e., pronouns and adjectives. As for their grammaticalized related words, they can be classified into 4 categories; i.e., emphatic markers, mood markers, attention-getting devices, and discourse markers with coherence function. The findings about demonstratives and their grammaticalized related words in each period are as follows: 1) During Sukhothai period, /n:í/, /nán/, and /ʔân/ can be classified as pronouns, adjectives, and emphatic markers. /hân/ can be classified as pronouns and adjectives. As for /n:î/, it can be classified as pronouns. 2) During Ayutthaya-Thonburi period, /n:í/ and /nán/ can be classified as pronouns, adjectives, and emphatic markers. /n:î/ can be classified as adjectives. 3) During King Rama I – King Rama III of Rattanakosin period, /n:í/ and /nán/ can be classified as pronouns, adjectives, and emphatic markers. /n:î/ can be classified as pronouns, emphatic markers, mood markers, and attention-getting devices. /nân/ can be classified as pronouns and emphatic markers /nó:n/ can be classified as adjectives and emphatic markers. /phó:n/ can be classified as adjectives. 4) During King Rama IV – King RamaVIII of Rattanakosin period, /n:í/, /nán/, /nân/ and /nó:n/ can be classified as pronouns, adjectives, and emphatic markers. /n:î/ can be classified as pronouns, adjectives, emphatic markers, mood markers, attention-getting devices, and discourse markers with coherence function. /nô:n/ can be classified as pronouns. /phó:n/ can be classified as emphatic markers. 5) At present (1947-2016 A.D.), n:í/, /nán/, /nân/ and /nó:n/ can be classified as pronouns, adjectives, and emphatic markers. /n:î/ can be classified as pronouns, adjectives, emphatic markers, mood markers, attention-getting devices, and discourse markers with coherence function. /nô:n/ can be classified as pronouns and emphatic markers. /nú:n/ can be classified as pronouns and adjectives. Finally, /nû:n/ can be classified as pronouns. The development from demonstratives into the grammaticalized related words was motivated by 2 factors; i.e., syntactic factor involving demonstrative's position in the sentence, and pragmatic factor involving pragmatic function and pragmatic meaning. As for the processes influencing development of demonstratives, there are 6 processes; i.e., extension, reanalysis, decategorialization, desemanticization, persistence, and pragmatic strengthening
Creative Commons License