Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายการจับกันของเพปไทด์กับโปรตีนเอ็มเอชซีคลาสวัน ด้วยซีเควนซ์เอมเบดดิงที่ดีขึ้น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.295
Abstract
The binding of a peptide antigen to a class I major histocompatibility complex (MHC) protein is considered an essential process by which the immune system monitors infected cells. This mechanism has facilitated the development of peptide-based vaccines aimed at stimulating the patient's immune response for cancer treat-ment. Accurate prediction of peptide-MHC binding is therefore crucial for prioritizing optimal peptides tailored to individual patients. Nevertheless, many MHC alleles lack sufficient experimental data on peptide-MHC binding, which potentially constrains the accuracy of existing prediction models. This study introduces an enhanced iteration of MHCSeqNet, an open-source deep learning model which utilizes sequence data as input with a natural language processing architecture, namely recurrent neural networks, for predicting peptide binding to MHC molecules. The enhancements include the incorporation of sub-word-level features, 3D structure embedding, and an expanded training dataset derived from re-analyzed peptidomics datasets. These modifications enhance the model's generalizability to MHC alleles with limited data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจับกันของสารก่อภูมิต้านทาน (Antigen) กับโปรตีนเอ็มเอชซี กลุ่ม 1 (MHC class 1) เป็นกระบวนการหลักของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในการเฝ้าระวัง และรู้จำเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อ หรือ เซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งการพัฒนาวัคซีนแบบเปปไทต์ อาศัยกระบวนนี้ในการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของผู้ป่วย เพื่อรักษาโรคมะเร็ง ดังนั้นความสามารถในการทำนายการจับกันของสารก่อภูมิต้านทาน กับโปรตีนเอ็มเอชซีอย่างแม่นยำ จึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของเปปไทต์ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับนำมาพัฒนาเป็นวัคซีนสำหรับผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย แต่ข้อมูลการทดลองการจับ กันของสารก่อภูมิต้านทานกับโปรตีนเอ็มเอชซี ในหลายๆ อัลลีน (Allele) ของเอ็มเอชซี ยังไม่มีมากเพียงพอ ส่งผลให้ความแม่นยำของหลายแบบจำลองในปัจจุบันถูกจำกัด ในงานวิจัย นี้จึงเสนอการพัฒนาต่อยอดจากงาน เอ็มเอชซีเชคเน็ต (MHCSeNet) ให้ดีขึ้น โดยในงานเอ็มเอชซีเซตเน็ตนั้นใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเชิงลึก (deep learning) ประกอบกับการใช้ข้อมูลแบบลำดับ และแบบจำลองแบบวนกลับ (recurrent neural networks) ที่พบได้บ่อยในงาน ด้านการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ (natural Janguage processing) เพื่อทำนายการจับกันของเปปไทต์กับโปรตีนเอ็มเอชซีกลุ่ม 1 ในส่วนของงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนอการพัฒนาต่อยอดงาน วิจัยข้างต้นให้ดีขึ้นผ่านคุณสมบัติระดับคำย่อย (sub-word-level feature) ประกอบกับ การสร้างตัวแทนของข้อมูลโครงสร้างสามมิติของอัลลีนต่างๆ ของโปรตีนเอ็มเอชซี 3D Allele structure embedding) และการวิเคราะห์แหล่งข้อมูลเติมซ้ำด้วยวิธีใหม่ เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่มากขึ้นสำหรับนำมาสอนแบบจำลอง เพื่อทำให้แบบจำลองสามารถถูกนำไปใช้ได้ทั่วไป โดยเฉพาะกับอัลลีนที่มีข้อมูลน้อย
Creative Commons License