Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Images of thailand in Korean series filmed in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.140
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทยในซีรีส์เกาหลีที่ถ่ายทำในประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทยในซีรีส์เกาหลีที่ถ่ายทำในประเทศไทย 3) เพื่อสร้างข้อเสนอแนะในการส่งเสริมภาพสะท้อนเชิงบวกของประเทศไทยในซีรีส์เกาหลีที่ถ่ายทำในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทยในซีรีส์เกาหลีที่ถ่ายทำในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาจากซีรีส์ที่ออกอากาศทางโทรทัศน์เกาหลีใต้ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2547-2566 ระยะเวลา 19 ปี เป็นเรื่องที่ออกอากาศทางช่องโทรทัศน์ของสถานีเกาหลีใต้ 5 สถานี ได้แก่ KBS, SBS, MBC, JTBC และ TVN โดยศึกษาจากซีรีส์ที่มีฉากในประเทศไทยและเดินทางเข้ามาถ่ายทำในประเทศไทยจำนวน 11 เรื่อง ร่วมกับการการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการเข้ามาถ่ายทำซีรีส์เกาหลีในประเทศไทยและนักวิชาการเกาหลีศึกษา จากการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทยในซีรีส์เกาหลีที่ถ่ายทำในประเทศไทย แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทยเชิงบวก แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการท่องเที่ยว ด้านอาหาร ด้านวัฒนธรรม ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทยเชิงลบ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านคมนาคม ด้านสังคม ด้านความปลอดภัย ภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทยเชิงผสม แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านภูมิอากาศ ด้านศาสนา ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทยในซีรีส์เกาหลีที่ถ่ายทำในไทย ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ไทย-เกาหลีใต้ที่ดี การสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลไทย ความเหมาะสมของบทและเนื้อเรื่อง นโยบายและเป้าหมายของเกาหลีใต้ อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยที่มีทีมงานเชี่ยวชาญ และสถานที่ถ่ายทำที่หลากหลาย ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงบวกในการส่งเสริมภาพสะท้อนประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทางวัฒนธรรม นำเสนอภาพสะท้อนที่ตรงกับความเป็นจริง เน้นเอกลักษณ์และความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม สนับสนุนนโยบายและสิทธิประโยชน์ทางการเงิน โปรโมตจุดเด่นของไทยตลอดปี ส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมไทยผ่านสื่อ ประสานงานกับชุมชนในพื้นที่ถ่ายทำ โปรโมตในเทศกาลภาพยนตร์นานาชาติ และใช้กลยุทธ์ Product Placement
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is qualitative research with the following objectives: 1) to study the images of Thailand in Korean series filmed in Thailand 2) to study the factors affecting the images of Thailand in Korean series filmed in Thailand and 3) to create recommendations for promoting positive images of Thailand in Korean series filmed in Thailand. The study used the methodology of analyzing the images of Thailand in Korean series filmed in Thailand. The study was conducted on 11 series that aired on South Korean television between 2004 and 2023, a period of 19 years, which were broadcast on 5 South Korean television stations: KBS, SBS, MBC, JTBC, and TVN, along with in-depth interviews with those involved in filming Korean series in Thailand and Korean studies scholars. The analysis of Thailand's images in Korean series is categorized into positive images (tourism, food, culture, international relations), negative images (transportation, society, safety), and composite images (climate, religion). Factors influencing these images include Thailand-South Korea relations, government support, suitable scripts, South Korean policies, Thailand's skilled film industry, and diverse locations. Recommendations for promoting Thailand’s images include fostering cultural media cooperation, realistic portrayals, emphasizing cultural uniqueness, offering financial incentives, year-round promotion, highlighting Thai culture, coordinating with local communities, leveraging film festivals, and using Product Placement strategies.
Creative Commons License