Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of health related quality of life among older persons with transcatheter aortic valve implantation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.682
Abstract
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอำนาจการทำนายระหว่างโรคร่วม การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ภาวะเปราะบาง ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง และ การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกตีบผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกตีบผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย, โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี และโรงพยาบาลศิริราช จำนวน 108 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินโรคร่วม 3) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4) แบบประเมินภาวะเปราะบาง 5) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า 6) แบบวัดความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง 7) แบบประเมินการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ และ 8) แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจ เอออร์ติกตีบผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ เครื่องมือมีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาในชุดที่ 2-8 เท่ากับ 1.00, 0.93, 1.00, 0.93, 0.98, 0.93 และ 0.89 ตามลำดับ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.71, 0.85, 0.87, 0.81, 0.97, 0.86 และ 0.94 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรคร่วมมีสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายสูงสุด (β = -.336, p = < .01) รองลงมาคือ ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง (β = .324, p < .01) ภาวะซึมเศร้า (β = -.269, p < .01) และภาวะเปราะบาง (β = -.241, p < .01) ตามลำดับ โดยตัวแปรทั้ง 4 ตัวแปร สามารถร่วมทำนายความแปรปรวนของคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกตีบผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ได้ ร้อยละ 78.90 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (Adjusted R2 = .789, p < .01) จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การดูแลสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกตีบควรให้ความสำคัญกับการประเมินโรคร่วม การส่งเสริมความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง การลดภาวะซึมเศร้าและภาวะเปราะบาง เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This predictive correlational study aimed to investigate the predictive power of comorbidities, social support, frailty, depression, self-care ability, and perceived health status on HRQoL in this population. The sample consisted of 108 older adults (both males and females, aged 60 years and above) who underwent TAVI at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital, and Siriraj Hospital. A multistage sampling method was employed. Research instruments included: (1) a personal information questionnaire, (2) a comorbidity assessment, (3) a social support scale, (4) a frailty scale, (5) a depression scale, (6) a self-care ability scale, (7) a perceived health status scale, and (8) a health-related quality of life assessment specifically designed for older adults undergoing TAVI. The content validity indices (CVI) for instruments 2 to 8 were 1.00, 0.93, 1.00, 0.93, 0.98, 0.93, and 0.89, respectively. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were 0.71, 0.85, 0.87, 0.81, 0.97, 0.86, and 0.94, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis. Research findings revealed that comorbidity had the highest predictive coefficient (β = -.336, p = < .01), followed by self-care ability (β = .324, < .01), depression (β = -.269, < .01), and frailty (β = -.241, < .01), respectively. These four variables were found to significantly predict the variance in health-related quality of life among older adults who underwent TAVI, accounting for 78.90% of the variance (Adjusted R2 = .789, p < .01) The results of the study indicated that health care for older adults who have undergone TAVI should emphasize the assessment of comorbidities, the promotion of self-care abilities, and the reduction of depression and frailty in order to improve their health-related quality of life.
Creative Commons License