Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing the efficiency of prevention and suppression of cyber crimes: a case study on online fraudulent transactions of goods or services
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.853
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบวิธีการหลอกลวง สภาพปัญหาในการป้องกันและปราบปราม และแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ประเภทหลอกลวงซื้อขายสินค้าหรือบริการออนไลน์ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ปฏิบัติงานและทำคดีอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ประเภทดังกล่าว จำนวน 7 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ และกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การหลอกลวงซื้อขายสินค้าหรือบริการออนไลน์มีรูปแบบที่สำคัญ คือ การกระทำความผิดฐานฉ้อโกง โดยใช้ช่องทางอินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นเครื่องมือในการกระทำความผิด ซึ่งอาชญากรจะพัฒนากลวิธีและกลอุบายในการหลอกลวงโดยอาศัยความก้าวหน้าเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการหลอกลวงอยู่เสมอ แต่ทุกวิธีการหลอกลวงล้วนแล้วอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการฉ้อโกงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์และไม่มีเจตนาที่จะทำการซื้อขายมาตั้งแต่ต้น โดยสามารถแบ่งวิธีการหลอกลวงเป็น 5 ลักษณะ คือ หลอกลวงขายสินค้าปลอม หลอกลวงขายสินค้าโดยส่งมอบสินค้าที่ผิดประเภทหรือสินค้าอย่างอื่น หลอกลวงขายสินค้าแต่ไม่มีการส่งมอบสินค้า หลอกลวงโดยแอบอ้างว่าเป็นร้านค้าหรือผู้ให้บริการที่มีอยู่จริง และหลอกลวงขายสินค้าโดยทำตัวเป็นคนกลาง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบปัญหาในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอยู่ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนในการปฏิบัติงาน ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับข้อกฎหมาย ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงาน และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับข้อจำกัดด้านศักยภาพของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ สำหรับแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ ประเภทหลอกลวงซื้อขายสินค้าหรือบริการออนไลน์ ได้แก่ บูรณาการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชน บริหารจัดการและกำหนดมาตรการสำหรับบัญชีธนาคารที่ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นบัญชีม้า กำกับดูแลการซื้อขายสินค้าออนไลน์จากภาครัฐ จัดระเบียบการใช้งานสื่อออนไลน์เพื่อยืนยันตัวตนของผู้ใช้งาน เสริมสร้างศักยภาพในการสืบสวนและติดตามผู้กระทำผิดของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ตลอดจนส่งเสริมและสร้างความตระหนักรู้ให้แก่ประชาชนเพื่อป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อ ซึ่งแนวทางเหล่านี้จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ในกรณีหลอกลวงซื้อขายสินค้าและบริการออนไลน์ และสามารถลดจำนวนการกระทำความผิดในลักษณะนี้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to examine the patterns of fraud and challenges in prevention and suppression, and provide guidelines to enhance the efficiency of prevention and suppression of cybercrime related to online fraudulent transactions of goods or services. This study conducted in-depth interviews with seven key informants directly involved in handling cybercrime cases, including both police officers and non-police professionals. The result shows that online fraud primarily involves deceitful acts using the internet as a tool, whereby offenders continuously adapt their methods and tactics based on advancing technology. The core behavior of online fraud premised on deceit with no intention to conduct legitimate transactions initially. The fraudulent practices can be categorized into five forms: (1) selling counterfeit products, (2) delivering incorrect or substitute items, (3) not delivering any product after payment, (4) impersonating legitimate businesses or service providers, and (5) dual-sided scam. Additionally, four key issues were identified as obstacles to effective prevention and suppression: procedural inefficiencies, legal and regulatory limitations, lack of interagency coordination, and insufficient technical capacity among police officers. To enhance the efficiency of cybercrime prevention and suppression in this context, the study recommends the following guidelines: fostering cooperation between public and private sectors; managing and regulating the use of mule bank accounts; enhancing government oversight of online trading activities; implementing systems to verify users’ identities on digital platforms; strengthening the investigative and enforcement capacities of law enforcement officers; and promoting public awareness to reduce victimization. These approaches are expected to significantly enhance the ability to address and reduce cybercrime involving online fraud.
Creative Commons License