Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและกำลังรับแรงอัดของวัสดุผสมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Pitcha Jongvivatsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.74
Abstract
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are promising nanomaterials due to their exceptional properties, including high electrical, mechanical, and stability characteristics. These advantageous features position CNTs as suitable candidates for diverse applications, particularly in additive formulations designed to enhance overall performance. One notable application is their use in cement composites to improve mechanical and electrical properties. However, the hydrophobic property of CNTs presents challenges for dispersion within the hydrophilic cement matrix. Consequently, methods have been developed to aid CNT dispersion in both water and cement matrices. In this thesis, Triton X-100 employed as a surfactant, was used to disperse CNTs in water using various ratios (0.5:1, 1:1, 1.5:1, and 2:1) in a CNT suspension. The dispersion of CNTs in suspension was characterized using UV-vis spectroscopy to determine the optimal ratio between Triton X and CNTs. Subsequently, conditions demonstrating effective CNT dispersion with Triton X-100, as identified from the UV-vis spectroscopy results, were applied and mixed with cement to form CNT/cement composites. The properties of these composites were analyzed by varying the ratio of Triton X-100 to CNTs (1:1, 1.5:1, and 2:1) and the amount of CNTs in the cement ratio (0.1 – 0.4 wt%). The properties of composite were investigated, including flowability, porosity, compressive strength, and electrical conductivity. Additionally, morphology and dispersion of CNTs within composites were further examined using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). From the results, the condition involving an increase in Triton X-100 while controlling CNT content significantly improved CNT dispersion within the composite. Furthermore, an increase in the CNT content under appropriate conditions enhanced compressive strength. The highest compressive strength at a curing time of 28 days, with the highest CNT dispersion value within the composite, was achieved with 2 g of CNTs and 1 g of Triton X-100 condition. The compressive strength of this condition surpassed the control condition by 21.77%. Moreover, the highest electrical conductivity was achieved in the composite with 4 g of CNTs and 1 g of Triton X-100, marking the highest CNT content condition in this study. This represents a substantial 44.30% improvement compared to the control condition at a curing time of 28 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเป็นวัสดุนาโนที่มีคุณสมบัติโดดเด่นทั้งคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า ความแข็งแรงเชิงกล และความเสถียรที่สูง คุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ทำให้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยรวม การใช้งานที่โดดเด่นอย่างหนึ่งคือการนำท่อนาโนคาร์บอนมาใช้กับซีเมนต์คอมโพสิตเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตาม คุณสมบัติที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการกระจายตัวภายในเนื้อซีเมนต์ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ชอบน้ำ ดังนั้นจึงมีการพัฒนาวิธีการต่างๆ เพื่อช่วยให้กระจายตัวท่อนาโนคาร์บอนทั้งในน้ำและในเนื้อของซีเมนต์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ไทรทันเอกซ์ 100 ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในการกระจายตัวท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในน้ำโดยใช้อัตราส่วนต่างๆ (0.5:1, 1:1, 1.5:1 และ 2:1) ในสารแขวนลอยของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน การกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในสารแขวนลอยถูกจำแนกโดยใช้เทคนิค UV-vis spectroscopy เพื่อกำหนดอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่าง ไทรทันเอกซ์ 100 และ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ต่อจากนั้น มีการนำเงื่อนไขที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีประสิทธิผลด้วยไทรทันเอกซ์ 100 ตามที่ระบุจากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากเทคนิค UV-vis spectroscopy และผสมกับซีเมนต์เพื่อสร้างคอมโพสิตระหว่างท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและซีเมนต์ คุณสมบัติของคอมโพสิตเหล่านี้ได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยการเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนไทรทันเอกซ์ 100 ต่อ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน (1:1, 1.5:1 และ 2:1) และปริมาณของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ (0.1 – 0.4 %โดยน้ำหนักซีเมนต์) คุณสมบัติของคอมโพสิตได้รับการตรวจสอบ ได้แก่ การไหลตัว ความพรุน กำลังรับแรงอัด และการนำไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนภายในคอมโพสิตได้รับการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) จากผลการทดลองในเงื่อนไขที่มีการเพิ่มปริมาณของไทรทันเอกซ์ 100 ในขณะที่ควบคุมปริมาณท่อนาโนคาร์บอนช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนภายในคอมโพสิตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มปริมาณ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงอัด กำลังรับแรงอัดสูงสุดของคอมโพสิตที่เวลาการบ่ม 28 วันที่มีค่าการกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนสูงสุดภายในคอมโพสิต เกิดขึ้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่มี ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน 2 กรัม และ ไทรทันเอกซ์ 100 1 กรัม ซึ่งมีกำลังรับแรงอัดเหนือกว่าเงื่อนไขควบคุมถึง 21.77% ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นในคอมโพสิตที่มีเงื่อนไขการเติม ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน 4 กรัม และ ไทรทันเอกซ์ 100 1 กรัม ซึ่งถือเป็นเงื่อนไขที่มีปริมาณ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน สูงสุดในงานวิจัยนี้ สิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากถึง 44.30% เมื่อเทียบกับเงื่อนไขควบคุมที่ระยะเวลาการบ่ม 28 วัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.