Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF GROUP COPING PROGRAM ON FAMILY CAREGIVER BURDEN OF AUTISTIC CHILDREN WITH SEVERE INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1064
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่มต่อภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวเด็กออทิสติกที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับรุนแรงและเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่มต่อภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวเด็กออทิสติกที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับรุนแรงกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวเด็กออทิสติกที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับรุนแรงอายุ 6 - 18 ปี ที่มารับบริการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยใน สถาบันราชานุกูล ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า จำนวน 40 คน การแบ่งกลุ่มใช้การจับคู่ (matched pair) และการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลโดยใช้โปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่มจำนวน 7 กิจกรรม เป็นเวลา 3 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดภาระการดูแล แบบประเมินความเครียดในการเลี้ยงดูบุตร แบบสอบถามการเผชิญความเครียด คู่มือเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดของผู้ดูแลเด็กออทิสติก (สำหรับพยาบาล) คู่มือการเผชิญความเครียดสำหรับผู้ดูแลเด็กออทิสติก เครื่องมือทุกฉบับได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน และได้ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ เท่ากับ .89 .88 . และ.81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และ Wilcoxon ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลเด็กออทิสติกที่มีความบกพร่องด้านพัฒนาการและสติปัญญาระดับรุนแรงภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่มลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลเด็กออทิสติกที่มีความบกพร่องด้านพัฒนาการและสติปัญญาระดับรุนแรงภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่มลดลงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were:1) to compare caregiver burden before and after using the group coping program, and 2) to compare caregiver burden between caregivers received group coping program and those who received regular nursing care. Forty caregivers receiving services in inpatients department, Rajanukul institute who met the inclusion criteria, were recruited and randomly assigned, by matched pair, into an experimental group and a control group. Thus, there were 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received a group coping program, consisted of 7 activities in 3 days, while the control group received usual care. Research instruments included personal data questionnaire, a caregiver burden scale, Parenting Stress Index-Short Form, a coping scale, and a nurses’ manual for group coping program with a coping manual for parents. All instruments were content validated by a panel of 5 professional experts. The Cronbach' s Alpha reliability of caregiver burden scale, Parenting Stress Index-Short Form, and coping scale were .89 .88, and .81, respectively. Descriptive statistics, t-test, and Wilcoxon were used in data analysis. Major findings were as followed: 1) Caregiver burden of caregivers in after receiving the group coping program was significantly lower than before receiving the program, at the .05 level. 2) Caregiver burden of caregivers after receiving the group coping program was significantly lower than that of caregivers who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.