Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Romantic relationship quality, adverse childhood experiences, and association between romantic relationship quality and mental health of Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.585
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก ประสบการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในวัยเด็ก และสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่กำลังศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่กำลังศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 3) เพื่อศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก กับสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่กำลังศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิธีการศึกษา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 416 คน ที่มีคู่รักอยู่ในปัจจุบันและมีระยะเวลาในการคบหากับคู่รักไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการวิจัยเป็น แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง ดังนี้ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) มาตรวัดคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก 3) แบบสอบถาม General Health Questionnaire ฉบับภาษาไทย และ 4) แบบสอบถามการมีประสบการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในวัยเด็ก ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา โดยนำเสนอค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้สถิติ chi-square test, Pearson’s correlation และวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยทำนายโดยใช้สถิติ logistic regression analysis ผลการศึกษา นิสิตนักศึกษาจำนวน 416 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 62.7) เคยมีประสบการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในวัยเด็ก (ร้อยละ 85.1) คะแนนคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักในภาพรวมอยู่ที่ระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 46.9) นิสิตเกือบครึ่ง (ร้อยละ 45.9) มีสุขภาพจิตผิดปกติ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ผิดปกติ ได้แก่ การศึกษาในกลุ่มสาขาวิชากลุ่มสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ และกลุ่มวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ การมี GPA เทอมล่าสุดต่ำกว่า 3.32 (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To explore the mental health, romantic relationship quality, and associated factors of undergraduate students from Chulalongkorn University. Methods: A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted with the participation of 416 undergraduate students from Chulalongkorn University who currently have a partner in a romantic relationship and have been together for no less than three months. All subjects completed four self-reported questionnaires: 1) Demographic Data Form, 2) The Perceived Relationship Quality Component Scale (PRQC) – Thai version, 3) General Health Questionnaire-30 (GHQ-30) - Thai version, and 4) Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACE) Questionnaire - Thai version. The association between the romantic relationship quality and mental health and other associated factors were analyzed by chi-square and Pearson’s correlation test. The logistic regression was used to identify the predictors of the high romantic relationship quality and normal mental health. Results: Most undergraduate students are male (62.7%), Most of them (85.1%) also reported adverse childhood experiences. Majority of the students (46.9%) had the high level of overall romantic relationship. Nearly half of them (45.9%) had abnormal mental health. The associated factors that related to their abnormal mental health were studying in social sciences and humanities, and physical sciences.
Creative Commons License