Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความแข็งแรงทนต่อการแตกร้าว หลังการทำให้เกิดความล้าของวัสดุที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ที่มีการออกแบบครอบ 2 แบบที่แตกต่างกันของครอบฟันบนรากเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1360
Abstract
Objective: To compare the fracture resistance among ultra-translucent zirconia, lithium disilicate, and composite resin implant-supported maxillary premolar crowns with cement-retained or combined cement- and screw-retained designs after cyclic loading simulation. Materials and Methods: Forty-eight maxillary first premolar crowns and their abutments were attached on dental implants (ø4.0 x 10 mm) embedded in epoxy resin blocks. All specimens were equally divided into 6 groups (n=8) based on monolithic crown material (ultra-translucent zirconia (Z), lithium disilicate (L), and composite resin (C)) and restoration design (cement-retained and combined cement- and screw-retained). Each specimen was subjected to 500,000 cycles of cyclic loading. Subsequently, a fracture load test was performed for each specimen. Fracture loads were measured in Newtons (N) and analyzed using the Kruskal Wallis H test to compare between crown materials in each restoration design, as well as the Mann-Whitney U test or Independent T test to compare between restoration designs in each crown material. Results: In each restoration design, the fracture load in the Z group (1514±442 N and 1171±204 N) was significantly higher than that of the L group (1077±247 N and 849±116 N) and C group (1066±213 N and 648±190 N). There was no significant difference in the fracture load between the L and C groups. Within the same crown material, the fracture loads in the Z group were comparable between restoration designs. In contrast, the fracture loads in the L and C groups with the cement-retained design was significantly higher than those with the combined cement- and screw-retained group. Conclusion: Z exhibited the highest fracture resistance. L and C showed comparable to each other. The screw channel did not affect the fracture resistance only in Z, while, in L and C, the cement-retained design showed higher fracture resistance compared to the combined cement- and screw-retained design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์:เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของค่าแรงต้านทานการแตกหักของอัลตร้าทรานส์ลูเซ็นท์เซอร์โคเนีย ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกต และคอมโพสิตเรซิน ครอบฟันเดี่ยว บนรากเทียมในตำแหน่งฟันกรามน้อยบนทั้งแบบยึดด้วยซีเมนต์ แบบไม่มีรู และแบบยึดด้วยซีเมนต์แบบมีรู ภายหลังได้รับแรงกระทำแบบวัฐจักรและกดแตก วิธีการศึกษา: รากฟันเทียมจำนวน 48 ชิ้น ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางขนาด 4 มม ยาว 10 มม และหลักยึด โดย แบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มตามลักษณะชิ้นงานบูรณะ (กลุ่มละ 8 ชิ้น) แบ่งตามชนิดของวัสดุของครอบฟันโมโนลิธทิค (ultra-translucent zirconia (Z), lithium disilicate (L), and composite resin (C)) และแบ่งตามดีไซน์ของครอบฟัน ครอบฟันแบบยึดด้วยซีเมนต์ แบบมีรู (combined cement- and screw-retained) และครอบฟันยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ (cement-retained crown) แต่ละชิ้นงานไปผ่านแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักรจำนวน500,000รอบ หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นงานมากดจนแตกแล้ววัดค่าแรงที่กระทำจนแตกเป็นหน่วยนิวตัน (Newtons) และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบของครัสคาลและวัลลิส (Kruskal Wallis H test) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวัสดุครอบฟันที่ต่างกันในดีไซน์แบบเดียวกัน รวมถึงใช้การทดสอบแมน-วิทนีย์ยู (Mann-Whiteney U test) และ ทีเทสแบบอิสระ (Independent T test) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างดีไซน์ของครอบฟันที่ต่างกันในวัสดุแบบเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อประเมินการออกแบบที่เหมือนกันของครอบฟันเทียบระหว่างวัสดุ ค่าแรงที่กระทำจนแตกแบบไม่มีรูและมีรูในกลุ่ม Z (1514±442 N และ 1171±204 N) นั้นสูงกว่ากลุ่ม L (1077±247 N และ 849±116 N) และกลุ่ม C (1066±213 N และ 648±190 N) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ค่าแรงที่กระทำจนแตกระหว่าง กลุ่ม L และ C ในแต่ละดีไซน์นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หากเปรียบเทียบค่าแรงที่กระทำจนแตกของแต่ละวัสดุเดียวกันแต่คนละดีไซน์กันการออกแบบครอบฟันที่ไม่เหมือนกัน ในกลุ่ม Z ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งต่างกับ ค่าของกลุ่ม L และ C ที่ค่าของแรงที่กระทำจนแตกในกลุ่มครอบฟันที่ยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์มีค่าสูงกว่าในกลุ่มครอบฟันแบบยึดด้วยซีเมนต์ แบบมีรู อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: กลุ่ม Z มีค่าแรงต้านทานการแตกหักมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ช่องรูสกรูบนครอบฟันไม่มีผลต่อค่าแรงต้านทานการแตกหักเฉพาะในกลุ่ม Z เท่านั้น ในขณะที่กลุ่ม L และกลุ่ม C จะมีค่าแรงต้านทานการแตกหักในกลุ่มที่ยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์แบบไม่มีรู จะมีค่ามากกว่า กลุ่มครอบฟันแบบที่ยึดด้วยซีเมนต์ แบบมีรู
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.