Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ บรรษัทภิบาล ต่อต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของ: หลักฐานจากตลาดเอเชียแปซิฟิก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.342
Abstract
This study examines the impact of Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) performance, proxied by the ESG Combined Score, on the cost of equity (COE), measured by the CAPM, for companies in the Asia-Pacific region from 2015 to 2022. It also explores how this relationship is influenced by economic crises and market development levels. The findings indicate a negative correlation, where higher ESG performance leads to a lower COE. Specifically, the environmental and governance pillars are negatively associated with COE, similarly reducing equity costs, while the social pillar shows no significant effect. The research also studies the impact of economic conditions and market development on the ESG and COE relationship. During economic downturns, such as the Covid-19 pandemic, the effect of ESG on COE is stronger. Additionally, the study finds no significant difference in the impact of ESG on COE between developed and emerging markets, which can be attributed to the globalization-driven convergence of average COE between these markets. As globalization enhances market interconnectedness, shifts in one market can rapidly influence others, leading to a unified response in COE adjustments across both developed and emerging markets. Moreover, the research delves deeper and reveals that the impact of ESG on COE is greater for firms with higher COE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ บรรษัทภิบาล ซึ่งมีตัวแทนคือคะแนนรวมของปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ บรรษัทภิบาล ต่อต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของ ซึ่งประมาณโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์ สำหรับบริษัทในเอเชียแปซิฟิกตั้งแต่ปี 2015 ถึง 2022 นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบถึงผลกระทบของวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจและระดับการพัฒนาของตลาดต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความสัมพันธ์นี้เป็นไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม กล่าวคือการเพิ่มขึ้นของปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ บรรษัทภิบาล นำไปสู่การลดลงของต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของ โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม และ บรรษัทภิบาล มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศตรงข้ามกับต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของ กล่าวคือช่วยลดต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของ ขณะที่ปัจจัยทางสังคมไม่ได้มีผลกระทบที่สำคัญ งานวิจัยยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะเศรษฐกิจและพัฒนาการของตลาดต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ บรรษัทภิบาล กับต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของ ซึ่งค้นพบว่าในช่วงเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ เช่นในสถานการณ์โรคระบาดโควิด 19 ผลกระทบจากปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ บรรษัทภิบาล ต่อต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างที่สำคัญระหว่างประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วและประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาในเรื่องของผลกระทบจากปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ บรรษัทภิบาล ต่อต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของ เนื่องจากการรวมกันของต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของโดยเฉลี่ยของตลาดทั้งสองประเภท ที่มีแรงผลักดันมาจากการเชื่อมโยงกันอย่างเหนียวแน่นของตลาดในยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงในตลาดหนึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อตลาดอื่นๆอย่างรวดเร็ว นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของในลักษณะเดียวกันทั้งในตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วและกำลังพัฒนา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในเชิงลึกและพบว่าในบริษัทที่มีต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของยิ่งสูง ผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ บรรษัทภิบาล ต่อต้นทุนทางการเงินในส่วนของผู้เป็นเจ้าของจะยิ่งเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.