Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากปัจจัยภายนอกต่อความต้องการผู้โดยสารสายการบินโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dittaya Wanvarie
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.80
Abstract
Do external factors impact the volume of air passengers? Can they be employed to analyze the dependency of hidden parameters in demand forecast strategies? In this research, a framework is proposed to investigate the impact of external factors on demand for air travel by combining the features extracted from various platforms with the historical volume of inbound passenger data from January 2011 to December 2021 and comparing the information symmetry to uncover relations between the data, proving whether they contributed to the shift in demand. A selection of machine learning regression models, namely, gradient boosting, random forest, and support vector regression, were utilized to build a prediction model with and without the inclusion of the additional variables. Their performance will justify our assumption of the impact of external factors on passengers traveling by air. Employing Thailand’s historical inbound passenger volume, the result had shown that with the addition of explanatory variables had reduced RMSE. A combination of certain weather elements and search queries has the most impact on the air travel demand in Thailand, but the combination varies in each region. Event indicators and econometric variables introduce further enhancement in accordance with the preliminary assumption of their influences on the volume of passengers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจัยภายนอกสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางโดยเครื่องบินหรือไม่งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณผู้โดยสารโดยเครื่องบินโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสามวิธี ได้แก่ Gradient Boosting, Random Forest, and Support Vector Regression โดยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณผู้โดยสารขาเข้าประเทศโดยเครื่องบิน ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2554 ถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 แบ่งออกตามภูมิภาค ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ภาคกลาง 2) ภาคเหนือ 3) ภาคใต้ รวมถึงข้อมูลปัจจัยภายนอกต่างๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) ข้อมูลการค้นหาคำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปริมาณผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางเข้าประเทศจาก Google Trend 2) ข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศ 3) จำนวนงานคอนเสิร์ตและการแข่งขันกีฬา 4) ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคและราคาน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยาน ปัจจัยทั้งหมดถูกนำมาสร้างโมเดลในการทำนายปริมาณผู้โดยสารขาเข้าโดยเครื่องบิน แบ่งตามภูมิภาคดังที่กล่าวข้างต้น ผลลัพธ์จากการทำนายที่ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยภายนอกนั้นมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน RMSE ต่ำกว่าการทำนายโดยการใช้ข้อมูลผู้โดยสารขาเข้าเพียงอย่างเดียว ชี้ให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลสภาพอากาศประกอบคำที่ใช้การค้นหาจาก Google Trend รวมถึงดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคและราคาน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยาน ต่างส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณผู้โดยสารขาเข้ามากที่สุด แต่ลักษณะอากาศ รวมถึงคำที่ใช้การค้นหาจาก Google Trend ที่ส่งผลกระทบนั้นต่างออกไปในแต่ละภูมิภาค สรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยภายนอกที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อประกอบการพยากรณ์หรือคาดการณ์แนวโน้มปริมาณผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางโดยเครื่องบินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License