Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรผลต่างระหว่างผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์เสี่ยงและสินทรัพย์ปราศจากความเสี่ยง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.351
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to address the financial challenge of predicting market risk premiums and to determine which factors and models are most effective. This research employs three methodologies: single regression, combined regression, and a time-series model. The study focuses on the accuracy of prediction models in four different countries: India, Thailand, Korea, and Taiwan, over the period from January 2009 to December 2023. The findings of this study demonstrate that certain factors in the single predictive model can outperform the historical MRP in these four countries, providing significant evidence for the emerging market, as this result aligns with previous studies. The study reveals that the AR (4) model outperforms both single and combined regression models in most countries, offering more accurate short-term forecasts of MRP. This result is consistent with prior research suggesting that simpler time-series models can be more effective for short-term predictions. The study's novel approach, focusing on emerging Asian markets, contributes to the existing literature by highlighting the unique dynamics in these regions compared to developed markets. The insights provided are valuable for investors and policymakers in emerging markets, offering a more nuanced understanding of MRP predictability and aiding in more informed investment decisions. When comparing the combined regression model to the single regression model, the results generally support the hypothesis that the combined model outperforms individual factor predictions in single regression models
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดการกับความท้าทายทางการเงินในการคาดการณ์ค่าความเสี่ยงด้านตลาด และเพื่อพิจารณาว่าปัจจัยและแบบจำลองใดมีประสิทธิผลมากที่สุด การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การถดถอยเดี่ยว การถดถอยแบบรวม และแบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลา การศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่ความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองการคาดการณ์ใน 4 ประเทศ ได้แก่ อินเดีย ไทย เกาหลี และไต้หวัน ในช่วงตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2552 ถึงธันวาคม 2566 ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยบางประการในแบบจำลองการคาดการณ์เดียวสามารถทำได้ดีกว่า MRP ในอดีตในสี่ประเทศนี้ ซึ่งถือเป็นหลักฐานที่สำคัญสำหรับตลาดเกิดใหม่ เนื่องจากผลลัพธ์นี้สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ การศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลอง AR (4) มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าทั้งแบบจำลองการถดถอยแบบเดี่ยวและแบบรวมในประเทศส่วนใหญ่ ทำให้สามารถพยากรณ์ MRP ในระยะสั้นได้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น ผลลัพธ์นี้สอดคล้องกับการวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ที่เสนอว่าแบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาที่เรียบง่ายกว่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าสำหรับการคาดการณ์ในระยะสั้น แนวทางใหม่ของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ตลาดเกิดใหม่ในเอเชีย ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในงานวิจัยที่มีอยู่ โดยเน้นย้ำถึงพลวัตที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ในภูมิภาคเหล่านี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้ว ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ให้นั้นมีคุณค่าสำหรับนักลงทุนและผู้กำหนดนโยบายในตลาดเกิดใหม่ ช่วยให้เข้าใจความสามารถในการคาดการณ์ของ MRP ได้ละเอียดยิ่งขึ้น และช่วยในการตัดสินใจลงทุนที่มีข้อมูลมากขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองการถดถอยแบบรวมกับแบบจำลองการถดถอยเดี่ยว โดยทั่วไปแล้วผลลัพธ์จะสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่าแบบจำลองแบบรวมมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการทำนายปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลในแบบจำลองการถดถอยเดี่ยว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.