Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทำนายการลาออกของพนักงานใหม่โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงคาดการณ์ : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทการเงินไทยขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natawut Nupairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.114
Abstract
Employee turnover, a critical issue impacting workplace productivity, has prompted organizations to leverage machine learning techniques for predictive analysis. This study specifically targets the prediction of turnover among new employees, utilizing data obtained from a survey conducted at a Thai financial firm in Bangkok, Thailand. Through an evaluation of various machine learning models, the results indicate that the Random Forest model surpasses others. Furthermore, this research highlights crucial factors influencing newcomer turnover, such as comfort with workplace culture, work-from-home policies, onboarding programs, and satisfaction with the recruitment process. These findings offer actionable insights for HR professionals to focus on these specific areas and improve the experience for new employees, thereby enhancing their retention within the organization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลาออกของพนักงานเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของบริษัท การใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงคาดการณ์เพื่อทำนายการลาออกของพนักงานจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้บริหารและนักทรัพยากรบุคคลให้ความสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การทำนายการลาออกของพนักงานใหม่จากข้อมูลแบบสอบถามพนักงานใหม่ของบริษัทการเงินไทยขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ประเทศไทย โดยใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning Model) ผลการทดลองพบว่า Random Forest ได้ผล F1 สูงที่สุด นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังค้นพบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการลาออกของพนักงานใหม่มากที่สุด เช่น ความพึงพอใจต่อวัฒนธรรมองค์กร นโยบายการ Work-From-Home โปรแกรมดูแลพนักงานใหม่ และ ความพึงพอใจต่อการขั้นตอนการสรรหาบุคลากร ผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้ผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ทรัพยากรบุคคลรู้แนวทางในการปรับปรุงและสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดีและนำไปสู่การลดการลาออกของพนักงานใหม่ลงได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.