Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of psychiatric hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.354
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของประชากรไทยเป็นที่ตระหนักรู้และได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก การศึกษาพบว่าสุขภาพจิตโดยรวมของคนในประเทศไทยมีความเสี่ยงขึ้นมากขึ้น การฆ่าตัวตายจากปัญหาสุขภาพจิตมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้น จำนวนผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเวชที่มารับบริการต่อวันในหน่วยงานสังกัดกรมสุขภาพจิตในปี พ.ศ. 2563 - 2565 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่บุคลากรด้านสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวชในประเทศไทยมีจำนวนจำกัดอย่างมาก ทำให้ความต้องการของโรงพยาบาลเฉพาะทางด้านจิตเวชในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอย่างรอบด้าน เพื่อนำไปวางแผน ช่วยประกอบการตัดสินใจ และกำหนดแนวทางในการดำเนินงานมีมากขึ้น โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของโรงพยาบาลเฉพาะทางด้านจิตเวช” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์ผู้ป่วยใน (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์ผู้ป่วยนอก (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 18 และใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2022.2.2 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ที่หลากหลายได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิเคราะห์ทิศทาง แนวโน้ม ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคทางจิตเวช อีกทั้งยังเป็นประโยชน์ในการวางแผนจำนวนบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับจำนวนผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the mental health issues of the Thai population are widely recognized and receiving significant attention. Studies have shown an increasing risk of overall mental health problems among people in Thailand. The rate of suicide due to mental health issues has been continuously rising. The number of patients seeking treatment for psychiatric illnesses at mental health facilities under the Department of Mental Health in the years 2020 - 2022 has steadily increased. However, mental health professionals in Thailand are extremely limited in number, resulting in a growing demand for hospitals specializing in psychiatric care to analyze data comprehensively for planning, decision-making support, and operational guidance. Five main systems of “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of Psychiatric Hospital” include (1) In-Patient Department Analysis System, (2) Out-Patient Department Analysis System, (3) Patient Satisfaction Analysis System, (4) Human Resource Development Analysis System, and (5) Human Resource Management Analysis System. These systems are developed using Microsoft SQL Server 18.12.1 for database management and Tableau Desktop 2022.2.2 for data analysis and visualization. The information system of this special project enables managers to analyze data from various perspectives accurately and rapidly, benefiting trend analysis, forecasting, and understanding changes in psychiatric patient demographics. Moreover, it facilitates efficient medical workforce planning to align with patient volumes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.