Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation elongation factor gene (TEF) : a good candidate for aspergillus classification isolated from Thai patient
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวพร วรศิลป์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.143
Abstract
Aspergillosis เป็นโรคติดเชื้ออันตรายถึงแก่ชีวิต มีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อราในจีนัส Aspergillus การวินิจฉัยโรคในปัจจุบัน การเพาะแยกเชื้อและจัดกลุ่มตามลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยายังคงเป็นวิธีมาตรฐาน การตรวจหา galactomannan มักใช้ตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเสี่ยงเท่านั้น ในขณะที่เทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาอาศัยข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมของ “its region” ในการจำแนกกลุ่มเชื้อระดับสปีชีส์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลดังกล่าวถูกพิสูจน์ว่าสามารถจำแนกกลุ่มเชื้อราก่อโรคในคนในระดับสปีชีส์ได้ต่ำ ในด้านการรักษาสปีชีส์ของเชื้อ Aspergillus มักไม่ถูกนำมาพิจารณาร่วมเพื่อการเลือกกลุ่มยาแม้ว่ายังคงมีผู้ป่วยบางรายที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาไม่ดีเนื่องจากเชื้อสาเหตุดื้อต่อยาต้านเชื้อรา ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสปีชีส์และรูปแบบความไวรับต่อยา การค้นหายีนที่สามารถจำแนกเชื้อ Aspergillus ในระดับสปีชีส์ได้อย่างแม่นยำจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นยีน “tef-1α” เป็นสารพันธุกรรมที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีคุณสมบัติสามารถจำแนกเชื้อราเส้นสายในระดับสปีชีส์ได้สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เปรียบเทียบผลการจำแนกกลุ่มเชื้อ Aspergillus ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 227 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้ข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรม “its region” และ“tef-1α” จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารพันธุกรรมจากยีน“tef-1α” (D=0.8461) มีความสามารถในการจำแนกเชื้อในระดับสปีส์สูงกว่าบริเวณ “its” (D=0.796) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน section Fumigati ข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมจาก “its region” สามารถแบ่งเชื้อกลุ่มดังกล่าวออกได้เพียง 1 สปีชีส์ คือ A. fumigatus ในขณะที่ยีน“tef-1α” สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น A. fumigatus และอีก 2 สปีชีส์ คือ A. lentulus และ A. udagawa ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยา amphotericin B โดยกำเนิด โดยสรุป ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อ Aspergillus โดยใช้ยีนทุติยภูมิ “tef-1α” สามารถบ่งชี้กลุ่มยาที่เหมาะสมต่อการรักษาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aspergillosis is a life-threatening disease caused by fungi in the genus Aspergillus. To diagnose, cultivation is defined as a standard protocol. Detecting galactomannan usually use as a screening tool in high-risk group patient whereas molecular method based on “its region” plays the critical role in the species level identification. However it has been claimed low power of discrimination in the species level among human pathogenic fungi. In term of treatment. The species of Aspergillus has not been considered for antifungal selection even though the poor treatment response caused by strain resistant. To investigate the correlation across definite species and susceptibility profile, gene as secondary barcode of Aspergillus need to be proved. The “tef-1α” is one of the good candidates be approved as high power of discrimination gene in several group of hyaline septate fungi. In here, we compared the species identification obtained by molecular method based on “its region” and “tef-1α gene” in Thai clinical Aspergillus 227 isolates. The higher power of discrimination of “tef-1α gene” (0.8461) than “its region” (0.796) has been proved. Focusing on section Fumigati, were classified whereas only A. fumigatus by “its region” and classified by “tef-1α gene” to be A. fumigatus and 2 species A. lentulus and A. udagawae that due to the intrinsic resistant against amphotericin B. In summary, based on this study, Aspergillus species identification using “tef-1α gene” providing antifungal selection guidance is recommended in clinical practice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.