Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon dioxide removal from triethanolamine solution using living microalgae-loofah biocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญา อินนา
Second Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ เสมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1387
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน การบรรเทาวิกฤติการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นปัญหาเร่งด่วนสำหรับโลกของเรา คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (Carbon dioxide: CO2) เป็นหนึ่งในแก๊สเรือนกระจก ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อน ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย CO2 ทั่วโลกมากกว่า 410 ppm หนึ่งในวิธีการทั่วไปสำหรับดักจับการปลดปล่อย CO2 ใช้ตัวทำละลายเอมีนในหน่วยดูดซึม กระบวนการนี้เป็นที่รู้กันว่ามีประสิทธิภาพและอัตราการดูดซึมสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อเสียของกระบวนการนี้ส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้พลังงานสำหรับการคืนสภาพตัวทำละลายจากการให้ความร้อนสูงในหน่วยไล่แก๊ส ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องหาทางเลือกอื่น เช่น การคืนสภาพเอมีนผ่านกระบวนการเชิงชีวภาพโดยใช้จุลสาหร่าย ซึ่งไม่ต้องใช้ความร้อนและสามารถสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์มูลค่าเพิ่มจากชีวมวลอย่างเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม จุลสาหร่ายมีข้อเสียในแง่ของอัตราการดูดซึม CO2 ต่ำ ดังนั้น การบูรณาการกระบวนการทั้งสองอาจเป็นกุญแจสำคัญเพื่อยกระดับความสามารถการดักจับ CO2 เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ คอมพอสิตชีวภาพที่มีชีวิต (Living biocomposites) ที่ยกระดับการเพาะเลี้ยงแขวนลอยแบบดั้งเดิมได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ด้วยเทคโนโลยีนี้ การตรึงจุลสาหร่ายบนวัสดุรองรับที่เข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพโดยใช้สารยึดเกาะเหนือกว่าระบบแขวนลอยในแง่ของอัตราการดักจับ CO2 ในงานวิจัยนี้ คอมพอสิตชีวภาพที่มีชีวิตจุลสาหร่าย-ใยบวบด้วยการตรึง Scenedesmus acuminatus TISTR 8457 โดยใช้สารยึดเกาะอะคริลิกถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อกำจัด CO2 จากสารละลายไตรเอทาโนลามีน (Triethanolamine: TEA) ที่เต็มไปด้วย CO2 การทดสอบการกำจัด CO2 โดยใช้ TEA 1 M ที่อัตราส่วนการโหลด CO2 แตกต่างกัน (0.2 0.4 0.6 และ 0.8 โมล CO2 ต่อโมล TEA) แสดงให้เห็นว่าคอมพอสิตชีวภาพมีอัตราการกำจัด CO2 มากกว่าระบบแขวนลอย 3 ถึง 4 เท่าในช่วงระยะเวลา 28 วันทุกอัตราส่วนการโหลด CO2 ที่ทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the mitigation of climate change crisis is an urgent matter for our planet. Carbon dioxide (CO2) is one of the greenhouse gases, which is a major cause of global warming. The average atmospheric CO2 concentration worldwide has exceeded 410 ppm. One of the common methods for capturing CO2 emissions uses amine solvents in absorption unit. This process is known for its high efficiency and absorption rates. However, its drawbacks are primarily related to energy consumption for solvent regeneration from high heating in stripping unit. Therefore, it is necessary to explore alternative approaches such as the regeneration of amine through a biological process using microalgae, which do not require heat and are able to create value-added products from biomass such as biofuels. However, microalgae have a drawback in terms of low CO2 capture rates. Therefore, integration of both processes may be a key to elevate CO2 capture capabilities. Recently, living biocomposites, intensifying traditional suspended cultivation, have been developed. With this technology, immobilization of microalgae on biocompatibility material support using binder outperformed the suspended system in terms of CO2 capture rate. In this study, living microalgae-loofah biocomposites with immobilized Scenedesmus acuminatus TISTR 8457 using acrylic binder were established to remove CO2 from CO2-rich triethanolamine (TEA) solutions. The CO2 removal test using 1 M TEA at various CO2 loading ratios (0.2, 0.4, 0.6, and 0.8 mol CO2/mol TEA) demonstrated that the biocomposites presented CO2 removal rate more than suspended cell system up to 3 to 4 times over 28 days period across all the tested CO2 loading ratios.
Creative Commons License